Homecraft Department

Immediate Past President: Lisa Belton
President: Martha Palmer
Vice-President: Patricia Boyd
1st Vice President: Laurie Dillon
Directors: Krista Jefferies, Kathy McCord, Jean Sullivan, Faye Potter, Annie Craig, Trish Shantz, Kaytlin Barr, Lana Dean, Shannon Gillan, Ashley Wilson
Associates: Jo-Anne Graham, Jennifer Higginson, Tanya McNeely

Flowers

FLOWER DEPARTMENT

SECTION 29

Directors in Charge: Shannon Gillan, shannongillan90@gmail.com, 613-620-0132
Ashley Wilson, ashleywilson94@hotmail.com, 613-880-7504
Lisa Belton, lisa_carry@hotmail.com, 613-761-0357

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes.

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: ” Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

SPECIAL THANK YOU TO BEV & STAN COWAN, WOODLAWN, ON

FOR BEING THE MAJOR SPONSOR OF THE FLOWER DEPARTMENT

A list of entries must be received at the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm, Monday, September 23rd, 2019Exhibits are placed in the Exhibit Hall from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm Wednesday, September 25th, 2019 or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019. Judging takes place 10:00 am, Thursday, September 26th, 2019. This is closed to the public. Exhibits must be picked up between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on the premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

PASSES – Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

PRIZE MONEY – The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

RIBBONS: Regular Classes ribbons to 3rd place – Junior Classes ribbons to 6th place

JUDGING STANDARDS BOOKS – The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies- OAAS, Ontario Fairs, Agriculture & Horticulture Judging Standards may be ordered for a $5.00 fee. Please contact Vince Brennan at oaasofficemanager@gmail.com or 613-395-2495.

IMPORTANT TO EXHIBITORS:

  1. Articles entered in any Class (1 – 45) must not be entered in the Specials Classes (100 – 111). Exhibitors must use containers which are suitable and not upset easily. Professional exhibitors are prohibited from entering any classes.
  2. All flowers and blooms exhibited must be grown by the exhibitor.
  3. No purchased, plastic or silk flowers may be used.

HINTS FOR THE EXHIBITORS IN THIS SECTION:

  1. All exhibits should be arranged attractively.
  2. Cut flowers are to be shown on long stems and where possible, with foliage.
  3. For taller stems and larger containers, use of cedar is recommended to hold stems in place.
  4. Cedar used as a filler should not show above the container level.
  5. Flowers should be as uniform as possible.
  6. Make sure to measure the diameter of the blooms and enter the proper size by class.
  7. A spray is a portion of a plant with a number of flowers.
  8. A stem is a plant structure carrying one or more flowers and/or buds.
  9. A bloom is an individual flower, one to a stem.
  10. If a bud is not opened and not showing any colour, it does not count as a bloom and it is a good idea to remove it.
  11. Exhibits must contain the exact number of flowers specified for the class.
  12. Do not leave seed heads on the exhibit.
  13. Watch for wilted petals.
  14. Remove debris from pot.
  15. In dahlia classes, green centers should not be showing and the blooms should be at approx. a 45 degree angle from the stem.
  16. Ideal gladiolus spikes should show 1/3 open, 1/3 bud and 1/3 green.
  17. A snapdragon may have more than 1 spike; note what is specified for the class.
  18. African violets should contain only a single crown in a pot.
  19. Sedum light and dark classes are differentiated by colour of stem
  20. In a floral arrangement there should be no leaves in the water
  21. Cut flowers should be in water

NOTE: Please read the class specifications carefully. No entries shall exceed 18 inches in height or width, unless otherwise stated.

CUT FLOWERS

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

Flowers

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3 – Unless otherwise noted

Classes:

1.

Sedum, Light – 3 stems, no higher than 15″

Sponsorship: Darvesh Gas & Groceries, Kinburn

2.

Sedum, Dark – 3 stems, no higher than 15″

Sponsorship: Darvesh Gas & Groceries, Kinburn

3.

Sweet Peas – 3 stems, any colour(s)

Sponsorship: West Carleton Garden Club, Carp

4.

Sunflowers – any colour

1 head not to exceed 8″ in diameter, must be on stem in water.

Sponsorship: West Carleton Garden Club, Carp

5.

Petunia, Single – 5 stems, any colour

Sponsorship: West Carleton Garden Club, Carp

6.

Asters – 3 blooms, not mixed colours

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

7.

Cosmos – 3 stems, any colour(s)

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

8.

Herbs, 3 varieties –

3 stems of each, names & displayed in 1 mason jar with water

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

9.

Echinacea (coneflower) – 3 blooms, any colour

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

10.

Marigold – less than 2″ diameter of bloom – 3 blooms

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

11.

Marigold – over 2″ diameter of bloom – 3 blooms

Sponsorship: Brian & Mary Carry, Kinburn

12.

Snapdragons – dwarf, 3 spikes

Sponsorship: Bob & Kathy Foster, Pakenham

13.

Rose, miniature – Any colour, 1 stem, in a family treasure

Sponsorship: Brian & Mary Carry, Kinburn

14.

Hydrangea, panicle (cone like shape) –

3 stems, not to exceed 18″ – from rim of container

Sponsorship: Brian & Mary Carry, Kinburn

15.

Hydrangea, Annabelle (round shape)

– 2 stems, not to exceed 18″ from rim of container

Sponsorship: Brian & Mary Carry, Kinburn

16.

Zinnia – under 4″, 3 blooms (not pom-pom)

Sponsorship: Ted & Georgie Carruthers, Carp

17.

Garden rose – no extra foliage, floating in bowl

Sponsorship: Heinke Brodersen, Carp

18.

Rose – any kind, 1 stem, name variety

Sponsorship: Ted & Georgie Carruthers, Carp

19.

Gladiolus – 1 spike, any colour

Sponsorship: Ted & Georgie Carruthers, Carp

20.

Ornamental grasses – 3 stems, not to exceed 30″

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

21.

Dahlia – 2 blooms, under 10”

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

22.

Pansy – 3 blooms

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

23.

Any annual flower not listed – same variety, 2 stems or spikes

Sponsorship: Heinke Brodersen, Carp

24.

Rudbeckia – Black eyed Susan, 3 stems

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

25.

Hosta – any small variety

2 stems, leaf size not to exceed 10″, name variety

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

26.

Hosta – any large variety

2 stems, leaf size not to exceed 18″, name variety

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

HOUSE PLANTS

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

27.

Ivy or ivy like plant – potted

E.g. swedish ivy, 6″ – 8″ pot, can be hanging

Sponsorship: Bob & Kathy Foster, Pakenham

28.

Succulent arrangement – min. 3 varieties

In a container, not to exceed 8″X11″

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

29.

Plant handed down from a parent or grandparent- not to exceed 12″ height

Passed through the generations

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

30.

Jade – pot not to exceed 8″

Sponsorship: Nairne Cameron, Sault Ste. Marie

31.

Coleus – pot not to exceed 6″

Sponsorship: Heinke Brodersen, Carp

32.

Cactus – any variety labeled, pot not to exceed 8″

Sponsorship: Heinke Brodersen, Carp

33.

Aloe vera plant – pot not to exceed 8″

Sponsorship: Nairne Cameron, Sault Ste. Marie

34.

African violet – single, in bloom, any colour

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

35.

Most unusual plant – named if possible, pot not to exceed 8″

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

36.

Succulents – single, excluding cactus, 1 variety per pot, pot not to exceed 6″

Sponsorship: West Carleton Garden Club, Carp

37.

Christmas cactus – pot not to exceed 8″

Sponsorship: Ted & Georgie Carruthers, Carp

Junior – Ages 5-10 Years:

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.50, 4th: $3.00, 5th: $2.50, 6th: $2.00, others: $0.00 – Unless otherwise noted

38.

Pinkalicious- a collection of pink flowers-

Using candy as accessories, example: lollypops, chocolate or your favourite treat!

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

39.

Little Sprout- one sprouted seed, labeled in a clear plastic cup-

Make sure to plant a couple weeks before the fair

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

40.

Donna Christie Memorial- A cheerful arrangement of bright & brilliant annuals & perennials-

Displayed in a vase of choice, must not exceed 12″

Sponsorship: Grace Dillon, Carp

Junior- Ages 11-16 Years:

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.50, 4th: $3.00, 5th: $2.50, 6th: $2.00, others: $0.00 – Unless otherwise noted

41.

Snow Storm – an arrangement using only white flowers-

Displayed in a vase of choice, must not exceed 12”

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

42.

Built on Community – a collection of annuals and perennials-

Found around your home and your community, decorated in a container, not to exceed 18”

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

43.

Muddy Boot – create an arrangment of any flowers in a recycled boot-

A cheerful arrangement of bright & brilliant annuals & perennials.

Can have plastic holder inside, not to exceed 18”

Sponsorship: Heinke Brodersen, Carp

44.

Call of the wild – flower arrangement using wild flowers-

Container of your choice

Sponsorship: Carleton Refrigeration & Heating & Air Conditioning Ltd., Carleton Place

45.

Donna Christie Memorial- A cheerful arrangement of bright & brilliant annuals & perennials-

Displayed in a vase of choice, must not exceed 12″

Sponsorship: Grace Dillon, Donna Christie Memorial, Carp

Special Classes – Individual Flower Arrangments:

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4, others: $0 – Unless otherwise noted

100.

Surviving the Tornado- an abstract arrangement-

Accessories are permitted

Sponsorship: West Carleton Garden Club, Carp

101.

Grandma’s tea cup & saucer

– Designed in a tea cup & saucer- not to exceed 10” in any direction

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

102.

Fire Side Glow

– Floral arrangement using mostly red, yellow and orange flowers and drift wood

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

103.

Head, Heart, Hands, Health – A green & white centerpiece for a 4-H event

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

104.

Grandma’s watering can- display an arrangement of any flowers

– Mini sunflower in an old watering cannot to exceed 20”

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

105.

Start your engines (Males Only) –

An arrangement using fresh flowers, berries and accessories permitted. Container of your choice.

Sponsorship: Janet Foley, Dunrobin

106.

Girl’s Night Out

An arrangement of flowers, in a wine glass. Accessories permitted.

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

107.

Mellow Yellow- An arrangement of yellow flowers & greenery

Sponsorship: Kathy McCord, Kanata

108.

Dainty ‘N Nice – A miniature not to exceed 5” in any direction

Sponsorship: Kathy McCord, Kanata

109.

Steeped in Family Tradition

– Tints & tones of any one colour displayed in a tea pot

Sponsorship: Kathy McCord, Kanata

110.

“Connected to our Community, Committed to the People” –

Arrangement of flowers found in our community. Not to exceed 20”

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

111.

Let’s Celebrate – An arrangement in a beer stein, not to exceed 22″

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

112.

Plants in pants – Decorate your potted plant in your favourite pair of slacks or jeans

Not to exceed 18” in either direction

Sponsorship: Kathy McCord, Kanata

The West Carleton Garden Club Award- Prize: $35

Awarded to the exhibitor having the highest total points in Section 29, as a whole.
Each 1st place awarded 3 points, each 2nd place 2 points, each 3rd place 1 point.

Sponsorship: West Carleton Garden Club, Carp

The Green Thumb Award Prize: $25

Awarded to the exhibitor having the most entries in section 29, as a whole.

Sponsorship: Lynn & Brian Hudson, Kinburn

Culinary Science

CULINARY SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

SECTION 30

Directors in Charge: Trish Shantz, hill.patricia@hotmail.com 613-296-1445

Kaytlin Barr, kaytlin.barr@ottawa.ca & Lana Dean, mrfeeds@mrfeeds.ca

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

THANKS TO THE WEST PHYSIO FOR BEING THE SPONSOR OF CULINARY SCIENCE

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

RULES FOR EXHIBITORS:

Please read the prize list carefully – entries presented incorrectly will be disqualified at the Judge’s discretion. Classes are open to all ages unless specified. One article cannot be shown in more than one section. All food entries need to be in clean plastic bags. Please attach entry tags to plates.

PASSES – Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

RIBBONS: Regular Classes ribbons to 3rd place – Junior Classes ribbons to 6th place

TIPS FOR EXHIBITORS – Score for baked goods

  • 30% General appearance
  • 30% Internal appearance
  • 40% Flavour & Aroma

Please display the number of items as indicated in the prize list, and display as requested. In classes 1-22 & 102-113, the first, second & third place entries will be exhibited during the fair. Food items that do not place in the top three will be donated to the Shepherds of Good Hope. No holding due to regulations.

The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.

PLEASE READ RULES FOR EXHIBITORS AND TIPS FOR EXHIBITORS CAREFULLY

BREAD & ROLLS

QUICK BREAD & ROLL TIPS:

  • Loaves: Cracks on loaves are acceptable
  • Coffee cakes: Loaf cakes should have even colour, a tender crust, no moisture on top. Top cracks are accepted.
  • Muffins: Should be uniform, rounded tops, no peaks, moist internal appearance, no tunnels, do not over mix muffins, do not use paper cups.
  • Yeast: No glazing – i.e. no butter, milk or mixes to be used.
  • Bread: Size and shape should be well proportioned, with an even golden top and bottom crust & no cracks. Do not pick with fork. Bread should be light for the loaf size, with no internal holes.
  • Rolls: are a single item
  • Buns: are attached

All exhibits to be shown on sturdy paper plate & in plastic bag

Culinary Science

Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4 – Unless otherwise noted

Bread:

1.

White bread –

Not from a breadmaker, no glazing, 1/2 loaf (consistently brown, knead well)

Sponsorship: Reta Campbell, Stittsville

2.

Dinner rolls – White –

No glazing, 3 (consistent size and smooth)

Sponsorship: Reta Campbell, Stittsville

3.

Bread – Whole wheat, yeast –

60% whole wheat, no molasses, no glazing, 1/2 loaf

Sponsorship: Shirley Dawson, Carp

4.

Bread – from a breadmaker

– multi grain only, no glazing, 1/2 loaf

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

5.

Cinnamon buns

3 rolled, iced, no raisins

Sponsorship: Blair Armstrong, Woodlawn

Grand Champion Bread Prize: $10 and Rosette

Chosen from classes 1, 2, & 3

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

CAKES & MUFFINS

CAKE TIPS:

  • Strive for uniform thickness of layers
  • Cake should slightly round on top
  • Icing should touch plate
  • White cakes have only egg whites
  • Light cake has whole eggs
  • Icing uses icing sugar and can have whole eggs or just whites
  • Frosting uses no icing sugar
  • Decorated cakes – 50% general appearance, 50% workmanship

All exhibits to be shown on sturdy paper plate & in plastic bag

Cakes & Muffins:

6.

Banana muffins – 3, without paper cups

Sponsorship: Blair Armstrong, Woodlawn

7.

Zucchini chocolate chip loaf – 1/2 loaf

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

8.

Apple cake –

1/3 of cake from a 9” X 13” baking pan

Sponsorship: Debbie Hillier, Kanata

9.

Johnny cake –

1/2 of 8″ square baking pan

Sponsorship: Reta Campbell, Stittsville

PIES & TARTS

PIES & TARTS TIPS:

All crust, tart & fillings must be homemade

  • Crust: Medium thickness, tender & flaky
  • Filling: Thick enough to hold shape
  • Medium depth tarts: homemade filling, no tin cups

SCORE:

20% General appearance, 40% Crust & 40% Filling

Please use sturdy foil plates only. To ensure your pies are cooked, temper tin foil plates 10 minutes at 400 degrees F before using. For pies, use an 8″ foil pie plate. Other exhibits to be shown on sturdy paper plates. Place all good exhibits in plastic bags. We request whole pies, as they judge the better half.

Pies & Tarts:

10.

Apple pie – No spice

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

11.

Pumpkin pie

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

12.

Butter pecan tart – 3, no tin cups

13.

Any other tart – 3, labelled

COOKIES & SQUARES

COOKIE TIPS:

  • Uniform size: even color
  • Rolled cookies: crisp, yet tender
  • Drop cookies: soft, slightly moist, tender
  • Filled cookies: firm enough to hold filling

All exhibits to be shown on small sturdy plates & in plastic bag

Cookies & Squares:

Prizes: 1st: $3.50, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50 – Unless otherwise noted

14.

Peanut butter cookies – 3, soft

Sponsorship: Miriam Gourlay, Nepean

15.

Molasses cookies – 3

Sponsorship: Miriam Gourlay, Nepean

16.

Shortbeard cookies- 3, plain

17.

Plain Chocolate Chip Cookies Competition – 8

15 years & younger (winning entry to go to the district meeting in November)

Please refer to the OAAS rules and regulations at the end of the Culinary Science Department for this class.

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

18.

Granola bar – 3, no peanuts, size 2″x2″

Sponsorship: Reta Campbell, Stittsville

CANNED FRUIT

NOTE: 250 ml or 500 ml bottles allowed. No decorative covers on bottles, no wax to be used. Must have good seal to be judged. All jars must be clean & sealed with new screw top lids.

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3.50, Ribbons to 3rd place

Fruit:

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.50 – Unless otherwise noted

19.

Apple sauce – no spice

Sponsorship: Wendy Falls, In Memory of Sue Falls from the family Neil, Leah and Darren Falls, Carp

20.

Canned pears

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

21.

Canned peaches

Sponsorship: Nairne Cameron, Sault Ste. Marie

22.

Stewed tomato – no additives, onions, celery or peppers

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

JAMS, PRESERVES & MARMALADE’S

JAMS & JELLIES SCORE: 25% General appearance, 25% Texture & 50% Flavour

JAMS, PRESERVES & MARMALADE TIPS:

Entries are disqualified if not sealed * use new lids only*

Jams should be soft, spreadable, with no separation of fruit & juice; Jelly should be clear; Marmalade must have at least 1 citrus fruit or juice. ALL JARS MUST BE CLEAN & SEALED WITH NEW SCREW TOP LIDS.

NOTE: 125 ml, 250 ml or 500 ml jars are permitted. Use no decorative covers on jars, no wax to be used. Entries must have a good seal to be judged.

Jams, Preserves & Marmalade’s:

Prizes: 1st: $3.50, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50 – Unless otherwise noted

23.

Strawberry jam – plain, cooked

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

24.

Raspberry jam – plain, cooked

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

25.

Blueberry jam – plain, cooked

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

26.

Peach jam – plain, cooked, no large chunks

Sponsorship: Nairne Cameron, Sault Ste. Marie

27.

Marmalade – plain, cooked

Sponsorship: Nairne Cameron, Sault Ste. Marie

28.

Crab apple jelly – skim off bubble or foam

Sponsorship: Wendy Falls, In Memory of Sue Falls on behalf of her family: Neil, Leah and Darren Falls, Carp

29.

Red pepper jelly

Sponsorship: Blair Armstrong, Woodlawn

30.

Grape jelly

Sponsorship: Blair Armstrong, Woodlawn

31.

Green Pepper Jelly

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

Grand Champion Jam or Jelly Prize: $10 and Rosette

Chosen from classes 23 – 31

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

PICKLES & RELISHES

SCORE: 25% General Appearance, 25% Texture, 50% Flavour & Aroma

PICKLES & RELISHES TIPS:

Entries are disqualified if the jars are not sealed. Use new lids only. Entries should have natural colour, uniform, medium sized pieces and clear (not cloudy) liquid.

  • 9 day pickles are sliced crosswise
  • Icicle pickles sliced lengthwise
  • Relishes have uniform pieces

ALL JARS MUST BE CLEAN & SEALED WITH A NEW SCREW TOP LID

NOTE: 250 ml & 500 ml bottles allowed. No decorative covers on bottles & no wax to be used. All entries must have good deal to be judged.

Pickles & Relishes:

Prizes: 1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.50 – Unless otherwise noted

32.

Ripe cucumber relish

33.

Corn relish

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

34.

Fruit relish

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

35.

Zucchini relish

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

36.

Any other relish

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

37.

Dill beans

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

38.

Dill pickles

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

39.

Bread & butter pickles

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

40.

Pickled beets

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

41.

Icicle pickles, labelled

Sponsorship: Rivington Homes Ltd., Carp

42.

Pickled eggs

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

43.

Roasted garlic chutney

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

44.

Chili sauce

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

45.

Salsa sauce, mild

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

46.

Salsa sauce, hot

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

47.

Fruit salsa sauce

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

President’s Choice

48.

President Martha’s Lemon Cake with buttercream icing – size 4” x 4” Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

49.

President Doug’s Chocolate Cake with chocolate icing – size 4” x 4″ Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville


AGUSTA ARMSTRONG MEMORIAL

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5. Ribbons to 3rd place

50.

1 pint fruit marmalade, 1 pint canned yellow beans & 1 pint ripe cucumber relish Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

All displayed in a basket

Sponsorship: Cheryl Reid-Haughian, Carp

CULINARY SCIENCE SPECIALS

CANDY & FUDGE TIPS:

  • Cut pieces with a hot knife
  • Fudge: Should be smooth, with no graininess & soft but firm enough to handle.
  • Brittle: Should be smooth & hard
  • Icing is made with icing sugar, frosting is cooked, half of a cake should have icing on three side.

SCORE: 25% General appearance, 25% Texture & 50% Flavour

All exhibits to be shown on sturdy paper plates & in plastic bags

100.

Light fruit cake – no icing, 1/2 loaf Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

101.

Dark fruit cake – no icing, 1/2 loaf Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

102.

Tomato soup cake – brown sugar icing, 1/2 cake Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8

Sponsorship: Wendy Falls, In Memory of Sue Falls from the family Neil, Leah and Darren Falls, Carp

Brown Sugar Icing Recipe:
1/2 cup butter
1/2 cup brown sugar
1/4 cup milk
2 cups approx icing sugar
1 tsp vanilla
DIRECTIONS: 
Melt butter, add brown sugar.
Microwave on high 1 minute until smooth.
Add milk & stir in icing sugar rigorously to thicken.
Mix quickly & add vanilla

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

103.

Family favourite squares – 3 portions, please attach copy of recipe Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

104.

Any loaf not listed – 1/2 loaf Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Debbie Hillier, Kanata

105.

Pound cake – no icing, 1/2 cake Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

106.

Maple fudge -3 pieces, with or without nuts Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Rivington Homes Ltd., Carp

107.

Gluten free cookie – 3, any kind, labelled Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

108.

Grandma’s only – 3 cookies of your choice Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

109.

Sour cream coffee cake – 1/2 cake, bundt or loaf pan Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

110.

Butter Tart Competition – 5 tarts, No fruit or nuts

Please refer to the OAAS rules and regulations at the end of the Culinary Science Department for this class.

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

111.

Tea biscuits – 3, plain Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

112.

Homemade soft pretzel – 1 pretzel Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Sponsorship: Wendy Falls, In Memory of Sue Falls from the family Neil, Leah and Darren Falls, Carp

113.

Collection of family favourite homemade cookies Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

3 different kinds, named, displayed on a plate

Sponsorship: Miriam Gourlay, Nepean

SPECIALS SECTION FOR JUNIORS UNDER 16 YEARS – BOYS & GIRLS

NOTE: All exhibits to be shown on sturdy paper plates or foil-covered cardboard in clear plastic covering. Exhibits not to exceed 10″ in height or width. Classes 117-124 judged on appearance & presentation.

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1, Unless otherwise stated. Ribbons to 6th place

117.

Hand print cookie – ages 3-5 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

Child’s hand print cookie decorated to look like a turkey.

Only decoration to be judged – displayed on a paper plate

Sponsorship: Bob & Kathy Foster, Pakenham

118.

Graham wafer house with Fair theme – ages 6-8 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

Displayed on a paper plate

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Stittsville

119.

Bake & decorate 3 sugar cookies to look like your favourite animals – ages 9-12 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

Displayed on a paper plate

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

120.

Bake & decorate a cake to celebrate the Carp Fair – ages 13-16 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

Full cake, displayed on foil-covered cardboard

Sponsorship: Warren & Wendy Lathem, Carp

121.

Cupcake decorated to look like a dog – ages 3-5 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

Displayed on a paper plate

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

122.

Plain oatmeal cookies – ages 6-8 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

3 displayed

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

123.

Plain chocolate chip cookies – ages 10-15 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

3 displayed

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

124.

Make a farm building out of cereal – Age 9- 12 Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6, 4th: $4, 5th: $2, 6th: $1

Display on a base not to exceed 30 cm in any direction

Sponsorship: Stan & Bev Cowan, Woodlawn

Men’s Only Baking Contest:

Prize winning entries below become property of Carp Agricultural Society and will not be returned. Items will be auctioned off over the weekend.

Prize: $50 – Unless otherwise noted

301.

Best chocolate cake – frosted or iced

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, Kanata

302.

Best apple pie

Prize winning entrie becomes property of Carp Agricultural Society and will not be returned.

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, Kanata

Ladies Only Baking Contest:

Prize winning entries below become property of Carp Agricultural Society and will not be returned. Items will be auctioned off over the weekend.

Prize: $50 – Unless otherwise noted

303.

Best 2 layer carrot cake – with buttercream icing

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, Kanata

304.

Best pecan pie

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, Kanata

**RULES FOR 2019 CONVENTION**

OAAS PLAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE COMPETITION

(NO NUTS)

RULES:

  1. Contest is open to youth up to age 15 years (as of December 31st of current year)
  2. One class only
  3. Number of cookies to be shown at local Fair/Exhibition to be determined by each individual Fair/Exhibition
  4. District/Provincial Competition Rules must be posted in the prize book of each local Fair/Exhibition.

DISTRICT COMPETITION

  1. The winner from each Fair/Exhibition will be eligible to enter at the District competition
  2. District entry must consist of 8 cookies displayed on a clean, sturdy plate (no paper plates) inside of a clear plastic bag with the exhibitor’s name and address using the entry tag provided.
  3. Plain chocolate chip cookies, without nuts, must be no larger than 3″ (6.75 cm) and no smaller than 2″ (5 cm)
  4. Prize money to be paid by the District

PROVINCIAL COMPETITION

  1. The entrant must be the winner from the District competition.
  2. In case where the district winner is unable to send an entry to the convention, then the 2nd place District winner will be eligible to enter.
  3. The entry from the District must consist of 8 cookies displayed on a clean, sturdy plate (no paper plates) inside of a clear plastic bag with the exhibitor’s name, address and District represented using the entry tag provided.
  4. Plain chocolate chip cookies, no nuts, must be no larger than 3″ (6.75 cm) and no smaller than 2″ (5cm).
  5. The entry must be tagged with the exhibitor’s name, address and District represented using the entry tag provided.
  6. Cookies will be judged according to the OAAS Homecraft Judging Standards.
  7. Entries will be received at the convention, according to the convention schedule. Judging will commence at 9:00 am – 9:30 am.

PROVINCIAL PRIZE MONEY: 1st – $20.00, 2nd – $15.00, 3rd – $10.00, with 12 prizes of $5.00

CARP FAIR PRIZE MONEY: 1st – $5.00, 2nd – $4.00, 3rd – $3.00, 4th – $2.50, 5th – $2.00, 6th – $1.00

OAAS BUTTER TART COMPETITION

(INCLUDING RAISINS, NO NUTS OR FRUIT)

RULES:

  1. Entry must be made solely by the person entering competition (including pastry)
  2. Competition open to all exhibitors
  3. Number of butter tarts to be shown at local Fair/Exhibition to be determined by the individual Fair/Exhibition
  4. District/Provincial Competition Rules must be posted in the prize book of each local Fair/Exhibition

DISTRICT COMPETITION:

  1. The entrant must have won the Butter Tart Competition at the local Fair/Exhibition to be eligible to enter the District Competition (Class 110).
  2. The size of the tarts must be full size tarts (no mini or bite-size tarts)
  3. A total of 6 tarts will be required to be shown
  4. Tarts must not contain fruit or nuts (ie., no raisins, no pecans)
  5. Tarts must be on a clean, sturdy plate (no paper plates) inside of a clear plastic bag with the exhibitor’s name
  6. Prize money to be paid by the District.

PROVINCIAL COMPETITION:

  1. The entrant must have won the District Competition to be eligible to enter the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Competition at the convention. In case where the district winner is unable to send an entry to the convention, then the 2nd place district winner will be eligible to enter.
  2. The size of the tarts must be full size tarts (no mini or bite-size tarts)
  3. A total of 6 tarts will be required to be shown
  4. Tarts must not contain fruit or nuts (ie., no raisins, no pecans)
  5. Tarts must be on a clean paper plate inside of a clear plastic

PROVINCIAL COMPETITION:

  1. The entrant must have won the District Competition to be eligible to enter the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Competition at the convention. In case where the district winner is unable to send an entry to the convention, then the 2nd place district winner will be eligible to enter.
  2. The size of the tarts must be full size tarts (no mini or bite-size tarts). A total of 5 tarts will be required to be shown.
  3. No nuts or any other fruit. Only raisins are to be included.
  4. Tarts must be on a clean paper plate inside of a clear plastic bag with the exhibitor’s name, address, and district represented using the entry tag provided.
  5. 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place entries will not be returned to exhibitor but will be placed for auction at the convention.
  6. Entries will be received at the Convention, according to the convention schedule. Judging will commence at 9:30am.
  7. Tarts will be judged according to the OAAS Homecraft Judging Standards.

PROVINCIAL PRIZE MONEY: 1st – $50.00, 2nd – $30.00, 3rd – $20.00

CARP FAIR PRIZE MONEY: 1st – $7.00, 2nd – $5.00, 3rd – $4.00

Junior Department

JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

SECTION 31

Directors in Charge: Jean Sullivan, jean@sullivanagro.ca
Faye Potter, potterfarms@sympatico.ca, Annie Craig, annie@gadar.ca

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes.

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

THANKS TO THE WEST CARLETON MINOR HOCKEY AND HUNTLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE FOR BEING THE MAJOR SPONSORS OF THE JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

A list of entries must be received at the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm, Monday September 23, 2019Exhibits are placed in the Exhibit Hall from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm Wednesday, September 25, 2019, or before 9:30 am on Thursday September 26th, 2019. Judging takes place 10:00 am, Thursday, September 26th 2019. This is closed to the public.

Exhibits must be picked up between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29, 2019. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on the premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained – Individual Section Only

Note to Exhibitors:

  1. All the decisions of the Judge are final.
  2. All exhibits must be the bonafide work of the exhibitor to be eligible for a prize.
  3. All Juniors entering must compete in the current school grade for 2019-2020 school year.
  4. All entry tags MUST be fastened securely to the exhibit.
  5. Remember – Exhibitor’s name should not be visible in the front of the item.
  6. When there are less than six (6) entries per section, prizes will be given to only those whom the judge considers worthy of a prize.
  7. All judges are qualified in their field and are independent of the Carp Agricultural Society. Decisions of the judge are final and cannot be challenged.
  8. Entries under “INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS SECTION” should NOT be entered under a school exhibitor’s number.
  9. Rather those individuals entering the classes, 32-58 MUST REGISTER at the Carp Agricultural Society Office to receive their own personal exhibitor’s number. Exhibitors aged 13 and over are required to pay a membership to the Carp Agricultural Society; in exchange it is customary the also receive a pass for admission to the Fair.
  10. The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.

SCHOOL PROJECTS & REGISTERED HOME SCHOOL PROJECTS

NOTE: Only registered schools may enter these classes. If your school is not participating in these classes, you are not eligible to enter, BUT can enter the “INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS SECTION.”

IT IS IMPORTANT TO ADHERE TO THE SET OF RULES AND REGULATIONS TO AVOID DISAPPOINTMENT

  • NO NAMES (FIRST OR LAST) ON THE STUDENT ENTRIES
  • PLEASE SUBMIT ONLY THE TOP 5 OUT OF EACH CLASS
  • READ THE INSTRUCTIONS AND SIZE DIMENSIONS CAREFULLY. IF SIZE IS NOT SPECIFIED, THEN THE CHOICE IS YOURS.

PRIZE MONEY (Class 1-30): 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00. Ribbons to 6th place

Junior Kindergarten:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

1.

Draw & color a picture of yourself on paper using crayons only on paper

(8 1/2″ x 11″/ 21.5 cm x 28 cm)

Sponsorship: Barbara J. Paul, Carp

2.

Colour a farm animal page from a colouring book using crayons

Sponsorship: Barbara J. Paul, Carp

3.

A collection from a walk – 6 items on a paper plate

Sponsorship: Barbara J. Paul, Carp

Senior Kindergarten:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

4.

Make a construction paper sunflower decorated with sunflower seeds 9”x12”

Sponsorship: Barbara J. Paul, Carp

5.

Create a necklace using a variety of materials – pasta, beads or teacher’s choice

Sponsorship: Barbara J. Paul, Carp

6.

Using three popsicle sticks- make and decorate a Christmas Tree

Sponsorship: Ruth Herrick, Ottawa

Grade One:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

7.

Decorate the top of a pencil

Sponsorship: Ruth Herrick, Ottawa

8.

Create a fall scene – Sponge paint on black or brown construction paper, max size 9″x 12″

Sponsorship: Ruth Herrick, Ottawa

9.

Make a farm animal puppet using a paper lunch bag

Sponsorship: Ruth Herrick, Ottawa

Grade Two:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

10.

Create a bookmark – Carp Fair theme using pencil crayons

Theme ” Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Bill Laurysen, Stittsville

11.

Make and decorate a magician’s wand – Using construction paper

Sponsorship: Laurysen Kitchens, Bill Laurysen, Stittsville

12.

Create a sock “animal” puppet – Stuffed with paper or use a piece of cardboard to display

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

Grade Three:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

13.

Create a bookmark featuring your favourite superhero

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

14.

Create a homemade invitation to a halloween party

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

15.

Create a tractor or piece of farm machinery made out of clay

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

Grade Four:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

16.

Build a castle – Using mainly recycled cardboard items (boxes, paper rolls, tubes)

Can be decorated with paint, paper, markers, foil, maximum size 12″x12″x12″

Sponsorship: Mary Samson, Kinburn

17.

Create a miniature clown car using recyclables

Sponsorship: Mary Samson, Kinburn

18.

Wrapping paper for any occasion – Create a pattern design using a minimum of 3 attributes and repeat the pattern 5 times

Maximum of 8 1/2″ x 11″

Sponsorship: Mary Samson, Kinburn

Grade Five:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

19.

A diorama in a shoebox depicting a rural scene

Standard shoe box size (no boot boxes) lids closed for transport

Sponsorship: Mary Samson, Kinburn

20.

Finish this poem “At the Carp Fair I will ………”

8-10 sentences, be cautious with spelling, grammar and punctuation

Sponsorship: Mary Samson, Kinburn

21.

Create a rosette prize ribbon – From new or recycled materials, max length 12″

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

Grade Six:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

22.

Create a poster with emphasis on anti-bullying in school

Using a 1/2 piece of bristol board

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

23.

Make a model early flight structure – Hot Air Balloon, plane, kite etc.

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

24.

Create a split picture – by cutting a 5″ x 7″ photo of yourself in half and the recreated missing half

Should be mounted on 8 1/2″ x 11″ paper. Can be a photocopy of the picture.

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

Grade Seven:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

25.

Create a circus themed dreamcatcher

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

26.

Create a bird house using recycled materials – Must be ready to hang

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

27.

Write a newspaper article – promoting the different events/features of the 2019 Carp Fair, computer or handmade graphics

1/2 page to a maximum of 8 1/2″ x 11″. See www.carpfair.ca for ideas

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

Grade Eight:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

28.

Write a persuasive paragraph

On the importance of the Carp Fair in your community

Should be 100 words or less, handwritten or typed.

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

29.

Create a wind chime – With re-used and/or recycled materials – must be ready to hang.

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

30.

Create a poster to honour pioneers- On paper, 11” X 17″

Sponsorship: Bev Brodmann, Calabogie

SPECIAL SCHOOL PROJECTS

NO INDIVIDUALS PLEASE!

31.

Create a Scarecrow- Prizes: 1st: $75, 2nd: $45, others: $30

Sponsorship: Carp Family Dentistry, Amanda Ivory, Carp

32.

Junior Poster Competition – “Promoting Your Fair”- up to & including Grade 4 Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

Please refer to the OAAS rules and regulations at the end of the Junior Department for this class

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

33.

Intermediate Poster Competition- “Promoting Your Fair” – Grade 5 up to & including Grade 8 Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

Please refer to the OAAS rules and regulations at the end of the Junior Department for this class

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

34.

Senior Poster Competition- “Promoting Your Fair”- Grade 9 up to & including Grade 12 Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

Please refer to the OAAS rules and regulations at the end of the Junior Department for this class

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

THESE CLASSES ARE OPEN TO ANYONE WHO WISHES TO ENTER

Entries are under ‘INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS SECTION’ should NOT be entered under a school exhibitor’s number. Rather, those individuals entering the classes 35-105, MUST REGISTER at the Carp Agricultural Society Office to receive their own personal exhibitor’s number. Exhibitor’s aged 13 and over are required to pay a membership the the Carp Agricultural Society, in exchange, it is customary that they also receive a pass for admission to the Fair.

Ages up to 2 Years:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

35.

Create a finger painting

On 8 1/2″ x 11″ piece of paper – can add natural ingredients to create texture.

Ie. salt, seeds, oatmeal etc.

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

36.

Paint with leaves (leaf stamping) – On 9″ x 12″ piece of construction paper

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

Ages 3 & 4 Years:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

37.

Decorate an egg carton caterpillar

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

38.

Create a snowman using toilet paper roll

Decorate with paint and/or markers, stickers, fabric, etc

Sponsorship: Evelyn A. Wheeler – Barrister & Solicitor, Evelyn Wheeler, Almonte

Ages 5 & 6:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

39.

Make a tractor out of recycled materials

Can be decorated, maximum size 12″ x 12″ x 12″

Sponsorship: Evelyn A. Wheeler – Barrister & Solicitor, Evelyn Wheeler, Almonte

40.

Create a paper bag puppet of a monster

Sponsorship: Evelyn A. Wheeler – Barrister & Solicitor, Evelyn Wheeler, Almonte

41.

Create paper plate tamborine

Sponsorship: Evelyn A. Wheeler – Barrister & Solicitor, Evelyn Wheeler, Almonte

Ages 7 & 8:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

42.

Dress a stuffy as a baby

Sponsorship: Evelyn A. Wheeler – Barrister & Solicitor, Evelyn Wheeler, Almonte

43.

Decorate a toilet plunger to look like an animal – Any material may be added

Sponsorship: Terry’s Old Fashioned Lemonade Inc., Chris Byrne, Ottawa

44.

Create a cowboy/cowgirl using a toilet paper roll

Sponsorship: Terry’s Old Fashioned Lemonade Inc., Chris Byrne, Ottawa

45.

In cursive handwriting copy excerpt from the poem “The County Fair” by Marilyn Lott

Don’t’ca just love a county fair
There’s so much that you can do
Exhibits of everything under the sun
Booths of delicious food too

I enjoy the animals large and small
As I walk down through the isles
From horses and cows to adorable sheep
They fill your heart with smiles

There’s something about that atmosphere
And the excitement a fair will bring
So every year about this time
I enjoy them with their festive ring

Sponsorship: Terry’s Old Fashioned Lemonade Inc., Chris Byrne, Ottawa

Ages 9 & 10:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

46.

Lego creation of something you have seen at the Carp Fair

Max size 18″ x 18″ x 18″ – must be secure and displayed on a sturdy base

Sponsorship: Terry’s Old Fashioned Lemonade Inc., Chris Byrne, Ottawa

47.

A very mini barn quilt- Using a 6″x 6″ square piece of wood

Paint a mini barn quilt with your favourite pattern. Suitable for a trivet or to hang on the wall

Sponsorship: Terry’s Old Fashioned Lemonade Inc., Chris Byrne, Ottawa

48.

Create a funny corncob person

Using fruit, flowers, vegetables and/or seeds – securely attached

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Janice Beaudoin, Ottawa

49.

In cursive handwriting copy the excerpt from the poem ” The County Fair”

“The County Fair” by Marilyn Lott

Don’t’ca just love a county fair
There’s so much that you can do
Exhibits of everything under the sun
Booths of delicious food too

I enjoy the animals large and small
As I walk down through the isles
From horses and cows to adorable sheep
They fill your heart with smiles

There’s something about that atmosphere
And the excitement a fair will bring
So every year about this time
I enjoy them with their festive ring

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Janice Beaudoin, Ottawa

Ages 11 & 12:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

50.

Create a log house

Made from materials of your choice. Max size 18″x18″ (must be securely displayed on a sturdy base)

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Janice Beaudoin, Ottawa

51.

Computer art work

Research a farm animal – include graphics on a 8 1/2″ x 11″ piece of paper

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Janice Beaudoin, Ottawa

52.

Make and decorate a wreath for Christmas

Natural or artificial materials may be used

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Janice Beaudoin, Ottawa

53.

In cursive handwriting copy the poem ” The County Fair”

“The County Fair” by Marilyn Lott

Don’t’ca just love a county fair
There’s so much that you can do
Exhibits of everything under the sun
Booths of delicious food too

I enjoy the animals large and small
As I walk down through the isles
From horses and cows to adorable sheep
They fill your heart with smiles

There’s something about that atmosphere
And the excitement a fair will bring
So every year about this time
I enjoy them with their festive ring

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

Ages 13 & 14:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75, 4th: $4.50, 5th: $4.25, 6th: $4.00 – Unless otherwise noted

54.

Create an article of handmade jewellery – any material

Sponsorship: Carp Family Dentistry, Amanda Ivory, Carp

55.

Create a scrapbook page of a family celebration

I.e. Christmas, Thanksgiving, Birthday party, etc.

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

56.

Colour a page from adult colouring book- Use pencil crayons

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

57.

In cursive handwritting copy the poem “The County Fair”

“The County Fair” by Marilyn Lott

Don’t’ca just love a county fair
There’s so much that you can do
Exhibits of everything under the sun
Booths of delicious food too

I enjoy the animals large and small
As I walk down through the isles
From horses and cows to adorable sheep
They fill your heart with smiles

There’s something about that atmosphere
And the excitement a fair will bring
So every year about this time
I enjoy them with their festive ring

Sponsorship: Myers Kanata Chev-Buick-GMC, John Stanton, Kanata

Ages 15 & up:

58.

Create a decorative weather vane

Materials of your choice; able to stand on its own for display, Max size 18”x18”x24” high

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

59.

Create a computer-generated poster for Carp Fair Drive-In Bingo Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $10, others: $5

Featured every Wednesday in July. Size 8 1/2”x11″

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

60.

In cursive handwriting copy the poem ” The County Fair” Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $10, others: $5

“The County Fair” by Marilyn Lott

Don’t’ca just love a county fair
There’s so much that you can do
Exhibits of everything under the sun
Booths of delicious food too

I enjoy the animals large and small
As I walk down through the isles
From horses and cows to adorable sheep
They fill your heart with smiles

There’s something about that atmosphere
And the excitement a fair will bring
So every year about this time
I enjoy them with their festive ring

Sponsorship: Ken White Construction Ltd., Dave White, Carp

AGUSTA ARMSTRONG MEMORIAL – JUNIOR UP TO 12 YEARS

100.

Homemade Christmas card with homemade decorations for grandma or grandpa Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

Sponsorship: Cheryl Reid-Haughian, Carp

Huntley Township Historical Society Special 2019 Carp Fair:

Our general theme is ” Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

Note:Ribbons may be picked up on Sunday but winning entries will be held until after the HTHS AGM in November. Contact Leslie Richardson at lmtrich1@gmail.com or 613-839-5660

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5 – Unless otherwise noted

101.

Draw & label a picture to show what you like best about your community- Ages 6-8

Sponsorship: Huntley Township Historical Society, Leslie Richardson, Carp

102.

List and describe in detail at least 5 things you like about your community- Ages 9-11

Sponsorship: Huntley Township Historical Society, Leslie Richardson, Carp

103.

In 500 words,describe in detail what makes your community the best place to live- Ages 12 & 13

Sponsorship: Huntley Township Historical Society, Leslie Richardson, Carp

ANGLICAN PARISH OF HUNTLEY SPECIAL

104.

Create a thankful poster showing all that you are thankful for in God’s world – Age 6 – 8 Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

On 1/2 sheet of bristol board

Sponsorship: Anglican Parish of Huntley, Parish Administrator, Carp

105.

Display of original art or photographs on the beauty of God’s creation AGE 9-12 Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

On 1/2 sheet of bristol board

Sponsorship: Anglican Parish of Huntley, Parish Administrator, Carp

OAAS JUNIOR POSTER COMPETITION

“Original handmade design”

*Entries include youth up to and including Grade 4*

Entry Rules

  1. “Promoting Your Fair”: Name and date of Fair must be clearly shown on poster.
  2. Must be hand drawn.
  3. Poster size: Minimum – Approx 22 cm X 28 cm, without border
    Maximum – Approx 28 cm X 44 cm, without border.
  4. Each entry must be centered on a CARDSTOCK or BRISTOL BOARD exposing approximately a 5.5 cm boarder on all four (4) sides.
  5. Name of Fair, district #, contact person, owner of poster, and complete mailing address must be clearly labeled on the back of each entry.
  6. The winning poster from each class at each Fair will be eligible to enter the district competition. District winners are eligible to enter at the provincial competition.
  7. Limited to ONE (1) entry per class per DISTRICT. Each district to hold a competition prior to annual Convention.
  8. Entries to be delivered to convention as required and posted.

NOTE: Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies will not be responsible for lost items.

Judging Standards:

  1. Overall Appearance: 50 points
  2. Hand Drawn: 35 points
  3. OAAS Criteria (size, material, theme) : 15 points

Prize Money: 1st: $25.00 2nd: $15.00 3rd: $10.00

OAAS INTERMEDIATE POSTER COMPETITION

“Original handmade design”

*Entries include youth, Grade 5 to Grade 8 inclusive*

Entry Rules

  1. “Promoting Your Fair”: Name and date of fair must be clearly shown on poster.
  2. Must be hand drawn.
  3. Poster size: Minimum – Approx 22 cm X 28 cm, without border
    Maximum – Approx 28 cm X 44 cm, without border.
  4. Each entry must be centered on a CARDSTOCK or BRISTOL BOARD exposing approximately a 5.5 cm boarder on all four (4) sides.
  5. Name of fair, district #, contact person, owner of poster, and complete mailing address must be clearly labeled on the back of each entry.
  6. The winning poster from each class at each Fair will be eligible to enter the district competition. District winners are eligible to enter at the provincial competition.
  7. Limited to ONE (1) entry per class per DISTRICT. Each district to hold a competition prior to annual Convention.
  8. Entries to be delivered to the convention as required and posted.

NOTE: Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies will not be responsible for lost items.

Judging Standards:

  1. Overall Appearance: 50 points
  2. Hand Drawn: 35 points
  3. OAAS Criteria (size, material, theme) : 15 points

Prize Money: 1st: $25.00 2nd: $15.00 3rd: $10.00

OAAS SENIOR POSTER COMPETITION

“Original handmade design”

*Entries include youth, Grade 9 to Grade 12 inclusive*

Entry Rules

  1. “Promoting Your Fair”: Name and date of fair must be clearly shown on poster.
  2. Must be hand drawn.
  3. Poster size: Minimum – Approx 22 cm X 28 cm, without border
    Maximum – Approx 28 cm X 44 cm, without border.
  4. Each entry must be centered on a CARDSTOCK or BRISTOL BOARD exposing approximately a 5.5 cm boarder on all four (4) sides.
  5. Name of Fair, district #, contact person, owner of poster, and complete mailing address must be clearly labeled on the back of each entry.
  6. The winning poster from each class at each Fair will be eligible to enter the district competition. District winners are eligible to enter at the provincial competition.
  7. Limited to ONE (1) entry per class per DISTRICT. Each district to hold a competition prior to annual Convention.
  8. Entries to be delivered to the convention as required and posted.

NOTE: Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies will not be responsible for lost items.

Judging Standards:

  1. Overall Appearance: 50 points
  2. Hand Drawn: 35 points
  3. OAAS Criteria (size, material, theme) : 15 points

Prize Money: 1st: $25.00 2nd: $15.00 3rd: $10.00

Sewing, Needlework & Craft

SEWING, NEEDLEWORK & CRAFTS DEPARTMENT

SECTION 32

Directors in Charge:Laurie Dillon, laurie.dillon@outlook.com 613-276-0082
Krista Jefferies, lkjeffe@sympatico.ca & Kathy McCord, kathy.mccord75@gmail.com

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

THANKS TO MARTHA & ANGUS PALMER & FAMILY, CARP FOR BEING THE SPONSOR

OF SEWING, NEEDLEWORK & CRAFTS!

Please visit Carp Fair Pinterest page for ideas!

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

PASSES – Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

PRIZE MONEY – The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

RIBBONS: Regular Classes ribbons to 3rd place – Junior Classes ribbons to 6th place

JUDGING STANDARDS BOOKS – The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies, OAAS, Ontario Fairs, Homecraft Judging Standards may be ordered for a $5.00 fee. Please contact Vince Brennan at oaasofficemanager@gmail.com or 613-395-2465.

PROFESSIONAL EXHIBITORS ARE PROHIBITED FROM ENTRY IN THESE CLASSES. PLEASE READ CLASS SPECIFICATIONS CAREFULLY.

All the exhibits in this section must be the work of the exhibitor and as specified in the Prize list. All work must be approved by the Judges and Directors. ALL EXHIBITS MUST BE NEW AND UNUSED. All pieces of art are to be framed, ready to hang, total perimeter to be more than 44″ but less than 90″, unless specified. All the classes below are open to any age group unless specified. Only one entry per exhibitor in each class is permitted. NO NAMES ARE TO SHOW ON THE WORK. NO PRIZE WILL BE AWARDED UNLESS DEEMED WORTHY BY JUDGE.

Sewing, Needlework & Crafts

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4 – Unless otherwise noted

Knitted Classes – 2 or 4 needles:

* All entries must have a sample of yarn attached to avoid disqualification*

1.

Infant sweater & bonnet set – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Wendy Deugo, Carp

2.

Child’s sweater or pullover – must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Wendy Deugo, Carp

3.

Pair of knitted mittens – must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Carp Ridge Ecowellness Center, Carp

4.

Knitted hat, any style – must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Hester Shackleton, Carp

5.

Knitted scarf using “bulky yarn”, minimum 36″ – must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

6.

Infinity scarf – must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Rivington-Howie Realty Ltd., Carp

7.

Knitted headband – must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

8.

Preemie Hat & Socks, to be donated – Must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

9.

Any article knit by a novice (someone new to knitting)- Must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

COMMUNITY PROJECT

125.

Hand knitted winter scarf or hat article.

Entries will be given to West Carleton Food Bank to be enclosed with snowsuits in Christmas Baskets for families in need. This class will be judged and ribbons only awarded. Entries will become the property of the Carp Agricultural Society. The Carp Agricultural Society appreciates your participation in this community project.

Knitted for Juniors – 16 years and under:

*All entries must have a sample of yarn attached to avoid disqualification*

10.

Knitted headband – ages 16 years & younger, must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

11.

Slouch Hat – ages 16 years & younger, must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

12.

Knitted dishcloth – ages 16 years & younger, must attach yarn sample.

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

CROCHETED CLASSES:

*All entries must have a sample of yarn attached to avoid disqualification*

13.

Crocheted chunky blanket – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Shouldice Mechanical Inc., Carp

14.

Crocheted messy bun hat – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

15.

Amigurumi toy – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

16.

Crocheted headband/ear warmers – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

17.

Baby afghan – not larger than 35″ X 45″, must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Rivington-Howie Realty Ltd., Carp

18.

Any other crocheted article not listed above – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

Crocheted for Juniors – 16 years and under:

*All entries must have a sample of yarn attached to avoid disqualification*

19.

Crocheted Infant Blanket – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

20.

Crocheted coaster – any shape, must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

21.

Crocheted dishcloth – must attach yarn sample

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

NEEDLEWORK & SEWING CLASSES:

22.

Counted cross-stitch framed picture

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

23.

Canvas tote/Market Bag

Sponsorship: Catherine’s Heritage Santa Dolls, Kinburn

24.

Needlework Christmas ornament

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

25.

Something new from something old

Sponsorship: Rivington-Howie Realty Ltd., Carp

26.

An article of smocking

Sponsorship: Rivington-Howie Realty Ltd., Carp

27.

Taggie blanket for a child

Sponsorship: Rivington-Howie Realty Ltd., Carp

28.

Sleep Pants

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

29.

Any item from recycled fabric – describe orgin

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

30.

Tooth Fairy pillow or Tooth holder

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

31.

Placemats – Set of 4

Sponsorship: Shouldice Mechanical Inc., Carp

32.

2 tea towels and a dish cloth

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

33.

Bag or tote for any occasion

Sponsorship: Donridge Farms, Carp

Needlework & Sewing for Juniors – 16 years and under:

34.

Easy sew infinity scarf

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

35.

Phone holder using recycled denim

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

36.

Christmas stocking for a pet

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

CRAFT CLASSES:

37.

Yarn wrapped monogram letter

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

38.

Any craft or picture using buttons

39.

Crayon candle – melted or decorative

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

40.

Mason jar project

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

41.

Decorated light bulb

42.

Recycled materials chime

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

43.

Popsicle stick house – Max 12”x12”

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

44.

Decorated wreath – to be hung with hook, string, etc – can be fresh

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

45.

String Art – Max 12”x12”

Sponsorship: Wendy Deugo, Carp

46.

Rock Art – Max 12”x12″

Sponsorship: Wendy Deugo, Carp

47.

“As seen on pinterest” – please include a copy of the pinterest pin

Sponsorship: Wendy Deugo, Carp

48.

Decorated clay pot – garden project

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

49.

Barn board wood sign with a saying/quote – ready to be hung

Sponsorship: Miriam Gourlay, Nepean

50.

Fall centerpiece for a table using a pumpkin – max 12″ in height & diameter

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

51.

Beaded article – must be named

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

52.

Earring Display – material of your choice

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

53.

Something “useful” from something “useless” – must be named

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

Craft Classes for Seniors – 65 and over:

54.

A decorated hat – to be worn or hung

55.

Knitted article

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

56.

Decorative mirror

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

PHOTOGRAPHY CLASSES

RULES:

  • 1 exhibit may be processed by commercial processing but must be taken by exhibitor. Photographs will be judged on imagination, focus, exposure, composition & interest.
  • 1 picture per category. Can be either black & white or colour.
  • Pictures must be 5″ X 7″ in size and must be mounted on white bristol board with a 1″ border (ie. a 5″ X 7″ photograph would be mounted on a 7″ X 9″ bristol board.) There should be no marks or printing on the cardboard.
  • New photos only (not shown before).
  • No date stamps showing on the photos.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

57.

Best action shot

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

58.

Life’s a beach-

Best beach shot

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

59.

Ward 5 Landmark – Named

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

60.

Barn Yard

Sponsorship: Dorothy Morrison, Shawville, QC

61.

Wildlife

Sponsorship: Dorothy Morrison, Shawville, QC

PHOTOGRAPHY FOR JUNIORS – 16 YEARS AND UNDER

  • Photos must be taken by a junior photographer.
  • New photos only (not shown before)
  • Read category carefully.
  • No date stamps showing on the photos.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, Ribbons to 6th place for Junior Classes

62.

This is me – best selfie in nature – think outside the box

Sponsorship: Dorothy Morrison, Shawville, QC

63.

Pet into mischief

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

64.

Carp Fair memory

Sponsorship: Stuart & Carol Nicholson, Renfrew

ART CLASSES:

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $8 – Unless otherwise noted

65.

Pencil Sketch – min. size 8 1/2” x 11″, framed & ready to be hung

Sponsorship: Stuart & Carol Nicholson, Renfrew

66.

Oil or acrylic painting – framed, any size & ready to be hung

Sponsorship: Stuart & Carol Nicholson, Renfrew

67.

Mixed media – framed, any size & ready to be hung

Sponsorship: Stuart & Carol Nicholson, Renfrew

68.

Painting of a bird(s) – Watercolor or Acrylic Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5

In Memory of Mrs Roseanne Facchin

Sponsorship: Karen Watts, In Memory of Roseanne Facchin from the Book Club Girls, Carp

Art Classes for Juniors – 16 years and under:

69.

Pencil Sketch – min. size 8 1/2″ X 11″, framed & ready to be hung Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $8

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

Videography for Juniors – 16 years and under:

70.

3-5 minute original movie – any media – Top 3 movies will be played on a loop throughout fair weekend. Prizes: 1st: $150, 2nd: $100, 3rd: $75

Can be Live action, stop motion, animation, etc. Must be submitted by USB. Ages 16 years & under

Sponsorship: Noah Ayer, Donated on behalf of the Ayer family, Hopetown

WOODWORKING CLASSES:

71.

Cutting Board

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

72.

Doll House Furniture

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

73.

Beer Caddy – 6 Bottle (Include Bottles)

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

74.

Pencil Holder

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

75.

Step Stool

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

76.

Pallet Sign

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

77.

Christmas tree ornament

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

78.

Wood turning bowl

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

79.

Wood paddle- curved

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

80.

Article of wood turning

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

SPECIAL CLASSES INCLUDES QUILTS:

HELPFUL REMINDERS:

  • Check your measurements and read category carefully.
  • Ensure names of exhibitors are covered.
  • Only wall hangings should have “sleeves”

Note for classes 101 & 108: See Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Rules and Regulations- Re: Machine Quilting and Hand Quilting.

Class 100 – 108:

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12 – Unless otherwise noted

100.

Traditional designed quilt – Min. size 72″ x 90″, 324″ perimeter

Any technique, hand quilted.

To be considered for OAAS, see their Rules and Regulations.

101.

Hand quilted quilt – any technique

To be considered for OAAS, see their Rules and Regulations.

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Ottawa

102.

Domestic machine quilted quilt – Any technique, & min. size 324″ perimeter

To be considered for OAAS, see their Rules and Regulations.

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Ottawa

103.

Rag Quilt

Sponsorship: Baker Tilly Ottawa LLP, Ottawa

104.

Quilt – Machine quilted by a longarm quilting machine

Any technique, name of quilt maker & name of commercial quilter if applicable.

To be considered for OAAS, see their Rules and Regulations.

105.

Quilted table runner

Min 60” length

Sponsorship: Reta Campbell, Stittsville

106.

Quilt – Hand quilted by 2 or more people – any pattern, min size 324″ perimeter

Sponsorship: Hester Shackleton, Carp

107.

Block of the month quilt – any size, perimeter minimum of 180″

Sponsorship: Shouldice Mechanical Inc., Carp

108.

Pre-cut quilt ie. Jelly Roll, Charm, attach label or copy of label – Any size

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

MRS.T. R. RIVINGTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

A trophy in memory of Mrs.T.R. Rivington will be awarded to the quilt judged Best of Show from the above classes. Donated by her family.

Class 109 -122:

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $9, 3rd: $7 – Unless otherwise noted

109.

Quilt – Any method, top only

Sponsorship: Hester Shackleton, Carp

110.

Crib quilt – pieced or appliqued, hand or machine quilted

Sponsorship: Fred & Jill Caldwell And Family, Carp

111.

Quilted wall hanging – any size

Sponsorship: Hester Shackleton, Carp

112.

Knitted or crocheted egg holder apron

Sponsorship: Shirley Dawson, Carp

113.

Afghan – crocheted or knitted, must not exceed 70″ X 55″

Sponsorship: Linda Downey, Carp

114.

Handmade spring door hanging

115.

Stained glass framed art

Max 4′ X 3′

Sponsorship: George & Isabel Wilson, Carp

116.

Fall wreath

Sponsorship: The Workable Group, Carp

117.

Inukshuk – max 12″

Sponsorship: Hester Shackleton, Carp

118.

Handmade article – created by a man

Sponsorship: C.A. Bruce Insurance Broker Ltd., Renfrew

119.

Generations in one photo- Framed

Sponsorship: The Palmer Family, Carp

120.

Antique family heirloom with brief history – named

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

121.

Painted wooden sign – any size

Sponsorship: The Palmer Family, Carp

122.

Decorated horse shoe

Sponsorship: Peggy Blair, Carp

123.

Place setting contest – Thanksgiving Dinner- Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $30

Table appointments, table covering & place setting. Table will be provided for displaying.

Space allocated will be 24″ X 30″

Sponsorship: Roger Woeller & Family, Kinburn

124.

Quilt block challenge “Beautiful Barns”- any method Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd:  $30, 3rd:  $20

• Block must be 18 ½” unfinished square.
• One block per exhibitor
• Do not quilt block
• Blocks may be any method or design.
• Block must include some of all 5 pieces of fabric provided.
• More fabric may be added. Please use shades of Fall/Harvest e.g. yellow, orange, red, green, brown, grey, cream and blue.
• Use your creativity: You may use any barn style; add trees, animals, crops, people, or any accents you desire.
• Included are some inspiration pictures* – feel free to put your own spin on it – use local barns or your family farm as inspiration.
• Judges will consider creativity, workmanship, and overall appearance.
• All blocks will become property of the Carp Fair.
• Blocks will be used to make an item(s) to be raffled/auctioned at the 2020 Carp Fair.
• All quilter’s names will be included on the back of the finished item(s)
• Please return any unused fabric to the Carp Fair Office or bring with you when submitting your entry at the Fair.

*Inspiration pictures are from the books: “Where the Cows Come Home”, a block of the month Quilts by Kathy Cardiff and Taylor Olvera and “Build-A-Barn, No Pattern Construction by Julie Sefton.

Voucher: The Quilting Quarters, Almonte

OAAS HAND-QUILTED QUILT COMPETITION

CHAMPIONSHIP QUILT

ELIGIBILITY RULES AND REGULATIONS

General Conditions

A. Entries must be solely made and hand quilted by the exhibitor and exhibited and judged at a local Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies (OAAS) to be eligible for this competition.

B. Entry quilts must be a minimum of 324″ measured on the perimeter (smaller quilts will not be eligible to proceed to the next level of competition).

C. The winner’s name and pattern to be displayed at the Fair on sign provided by OAAS.

D. Judging will occur at local Fairs and district levels. A Provincial Grand Champion Quilt will be selected at the Annual OAAS Convention.

E. Upon making an entry into the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Quilt Competition, the Exhibitor agrees to participate in any promotional activities related to the competition.

F. The winning Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Champion Quilt will not be eligible to compete in any future District and/or Convention OAAS competition.

Local Fair Competitions

1. Local Fair is entitled to send only the Grand Champion Quilt, (min. 324″ measured on the perimeter) judged the best show of all hand quilted quilts to the District Competition OR If any entry wins GRAND CHAMPION or BEST of ALL ELIGIBLE QUILTS at more than one Fair, the other Fairs at which this quilt was entered and won, should enter their RESERVE CHAMPION or SECOND BEST OF SHOW OF ALL CLASSES quilt in the Director Competition.

Note: If an exhibitor wins GRAND CHAMPION or BEST of SHOW of ALL ELIGIBLE quilts at other than his/her own fair, or at more than one Fair, the Exhibitor must consider the Agricultural Society nearest his/her home address as the one one from which the quilt will be sent to the District meeting.

2. An Exhibitor who wins more than one Best of Show title with a different quilt at different Fairs shall be entitled to enter each winning quilt to compete at the District Competition.

3. Local Homecraft Divisions are requested to judge a GRAND CHAMPION of BEST of SHOW of all ELIGIBLE quilts. As well as RESERVE Grand Champion or SECOND Best of Show are all ELIGIBLE quilts.

The GRAND CHAMPION and the RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION are judged from all first and second prize ELIGIBLE quilts.

District Competitions

1. Judging quilts at the District Competitions will be the responsibility of each OAAS District.

2. The first place winning hand-quilted quilt from the District Competition is eligible to enter the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies Championship Quilt Competition at their Annual Convention. In cases where the winner of the District First Prize Quilt decides not to enter the Final Championship Competition, the Second Prize quilt winner at the District Competition will be eligible.

3. The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies will award a ribbon and each district will award prize money of $25 for first place, $15 for second, $10 for third place to exhibitors of winning hand quilted quilts at each District Competition.

4. District results must be registered on the OAAS Championship Quilt Entry Form, returned to the OAAS c/o Vince Brennan, by December 1st.

Provincial Competition 

1. Judges who officiate the Championship Quilt Competition at the Annual Convention will be appointed by the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies.

2. All quilts entered in the competition must be hand quilted.

3. All quilt entries must be received for judging by the Competition Coordinator in the designated room between 7:30 am to 8:30 am on Friday of the Annual Convention of the OAAS.

4. The Competition Coordinator will assign a number for each entry. Entries will only be identified by this number during the judging process.

5. No Exhibitor shall be permitted to place or attach any Fair or other Exhibition identification on their quilt entry. Place remove all tags, ribbons, etc.

6.No persons other than the judges and designed officials will be permitted to entry the designated judging room until after the quilt judging and winner has been announced.

7.Any Exhibitor or any person acting on behalf of the Exhibitor who violates any of the Rules and Regulations or who interferes who the judges or the judging process, shall be disqualified and the quilt will be removed from the competition.

8. No quilt exhibit shall be removed from the display viewing area until the official closing of the viewing room and designated time of pick up.

9. The OAAS shall not be held liable for any loss occasioned by fire, theft, accident, condition of quilt, the negligence of other exhibitors, officials or otherwise.

10. Any protests must be made to the Homecraft Committee of the Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies in writing within 5 working days after the last day of the Convention.

11. The entry judged BEST of SHOW at the February Convention will be declared the OAAS CHAMPIONSHIP QUILT.

A $500.00 GRAND PRIZE will be awarded and the Exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt. A certificate and ribbon will also be awarded to the winner.

A $100.00 RESERVE GRAND PRIZE will be awarded and the Exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt.

OAAS MACHINE QUILTED QUILT COMPETITION

ELIGIBILITY, RULES AND REGULATIONS

General Conditions

A. Quilt must be solely made and machine quilted by the exhibitor, exhibited and judged at a local Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies (OAAS) Fair to be eligible for this competition.

B. Quilt to be measured on the perimeter. Total perimeter measurement to be a minimum of 324 inches. Note the quilt can be square, rectangular, etc.

C. Judging will occur at local fairs and district levels. A Provincial Grand Champion Machine Quilted Quilt will be selected at the Annual OAAS Convention.

D. Upon making entry into the OAAS Machine Quilting Competition, the exhibitor agrees to participate in any promotional activities related to the competition.

E. The winning OAAS Machine Quilted Quilt will not be eligible to compete in any future District and/or OAAS Provincial competition.

F. The winner’s name to be displayed at the Fair on sign provided by OAAS.

G. Quilt must have visible machine quilting.

Local Fair Competition 

  1. Each local fair is entitled to send only one Grand Champion Machine-Quilted Quilt, judged best of show of all eligible machine quilted quilt to the district competition OR if any entry wins Grand Champion or Best of Show of all eligible Machine-Quilted Quilts at more than one Fair, the other Fairs at which this item was entered and won, should enter their Reserves Champion or Second Best of Show of eligible Machine-Quilted Quilt in the District Competition.

    NOTE: If any exhibitor wins Grand Champion or Best of Show at all eligible Machine-Quilted classes at other than his/her own fair, or at more than one Fair, the Exhibitor must consider the Agricultural Society nearest his/her home address as the one from which the Quilt will be sent to the District Competition.

  2. An exhibitor who wins more than one Best of Show title with a different machine quilted Quilt at different Fairs shall be entitled to enter each winning Quilt to compete at the District Competition.
  3. Local Homecraft Divisions are requested to judge a Grand Champion or Best of Show of all eligible Machine-Quilted Quilt as well as a Reserve Champion or Second Best of Show of eligible Machine-Quilted Quilt.

The Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion are judged from all first and second prize ELIGIBLE machine quilted Quilts.

District Competition

  1. Judging at the District Competition will be the responsibility of each OAAS District.
  2. The first place winning machine quilted Quilt from the District Competition is eligible to enter the OAAS Championship Machine-Quilted Quilt Competition at the Annual Convention. In cases where the winner of the District first prize machine quilted Quilt decides not to enter the Final Championship Competition, the second prize quilt winner at the district competition will be eligible.
  3. The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies will award a ribbon and the District will award prize money of $25.00 for first place, $15.00 for second place and $10.00 the third place to exhibitors of winning machine quilted quilts at each district competition.
  4. All District entries must be registered on the OAAS Championship Machine Quilting entry form, returned to the OAAS Office Manager by December 1st.

Provincial Competition

  1. Judges who officiate the Championship Machine Quilting Competition at the Annual Convention will be appointed by The OAAS.
  2. All articles entered in the competition must be machine quilted.
  3. All entries must be received for judging by the competition coordinator in the designated room between 7:30 am to 8:30 am on the Friday of the Annual Convention of OAAS.
  4. The competition coordinator will assign a number for each entry. This number will only identify entries during the judging process.
  5. No exhibitor shall be permitted to place or attach any Fair or other Exhibitor identification on his/her entry. Please remove all tags, ribbons, etc.
  6. No persons other than the judges and designated officials will be permitted to entry the designated judging room until after the judging and winner has been announced.
  7. Any Exhibitor or any person acting on behalf of the Exhibitor who violates any of the Rules and Regulations or who interferes with the judges or the judging process shall be disqualified and the entry will be removed from the competition.
  8. No machine quilted Quilt shall be removed from the display viewing area until the official closing of the viewing room and designated time of pick up.
  9. The OAAS shall not be held liable for any loss occasioned by fire, theft, accident, condition of article, the negligence of other exhibitors, officials or otherwise.
  10. Any protests must be made to the Homecraft Division of the OAAS in writing within 5 working days after the last day of the convention.
  11. The entry judged Best of Show at the February Convention will be declared the OAAS Champion Machine Quilted Quilt.

A $500.00 GRAND PRIZE will be awarded and the Exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt. A certificate and ribbon will also be awarded to the winner.

A $100.00 RESERVE GRAND PRIZE will be awarded and the Exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt.

OAAS PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

Contest Objectives:

  1. To help publicize the activities of all Agricultural Societies and Fairs in the OAAS.
  2. To create real pride in the creation of will-kept grounds and buildings.
  3. To encourage more attractive staging of exhibitions and displays.
  4. To educate and provide a source of pride in a community’s development.
  5. To communicate new ideas to other Fairs.
  6. To contribute to a library of images for OAAS promotions.

Rules and Guidelines

  1. Competition is open to each and every Agricultural Society.
  2. Each society may submit a CD/memory stick of images, identifying each image by the category # only.
  3. Rename each image file with the class number and your fair name. (i.e. 14-Glencoe.jpg)
  4. Pictures must be taken in the current year.
  5. Photographers from your society must be volunteers or visitors. Images from hired Photographers cannot be submitted.
  6. Absolutely no digital image enhancing allowed. All enhanced photos will be disqualified.
  7. Please do not use tape of CD’s.
  8. Judging will be done by a committee approved by the chairman.
  9. Prize winning images will be shown and awards presented at the 2020 OAAS Convention.
  10. Prize money will be mailed to the winners following the convention.
  11. CD’s will not be returned.
  12. All images will become property of the OAAS and maybe used for promotional use and posted.
  13. Agricultural Societies must obtain permission to use the photos with the people/subjects photographers in the entries.
  14. All entries must be mailed by your Society to the OAAS. No electronic submissions will be accepted.

Prize money: 1st: $20 2nd: $16 3rd: $12 4th: $7 5th: $5

Entries from your Fair Society:

ALL entries CD only are to be sent by December 1st, 2019 to:

Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies : 1911 Foxboro-Stirling Road, Stirling, Ontario, K0K 3E0

Special Agricultural Society Award: Awarded to the Society scoring the most points in each category:

1st: 10 points 2nd: 8 points 3rd: 6 points 4th: 4 points 5th: 2 points

Grand Champion Plaque: Donated by Canadian National Exhibition

Junior Champion Plaque: Donated by Canadian National Exhibition —cat #1, 8 & 13.

Guidelines: All images are to be taken at your 2019 Fair.

Digital Images (images burned/saved onto CD)

Human Involvement

  • Youth Participation: e.g. exhibit/display/ribbons won/etc.
  • Adult/Senior Involvement: e.g working/displays/enjoying your fair.
  • Candid shot of people having fun at your fair.
  • Candid shot of someone too pooped to participate anymore.
  • Children at your fair.
  • People with creatures and critters at your fair.

Displays

  • Most unusual display at your fair, your idea.
  • 4-H Involvement at your fair: e.g livestock/displays
  • Homecraft at your fair: e.g displays/demonstrations/etc.
  • Live action shows: e.g singers/pulls/demo’s/something musical/your fair at night.
  • Quilt/Handicrafts at your fair, from your viewpoint.
  • Displays of antiques.

Animals

  • Livestock: e.g displays/shows/demo’s.
  • Pet show, your interpretation of what you see.
  • Live Demo’s: e.g blacksmith/sheep shearing/etc.
  • Birds/Small animals: e.g bird show/rabbits/etc.

Promotional 

  • Showing Fair identification: e.g with displays/ribbons/etc.
  • Fair Ambassador Involvement: e.g with displays/ribbons/etc.
  • What is this year’s Fair theme?: e.g displays/signs/etc.
  • Advertising your Fair: e.g photo showing a Fair sign constructed of Agricultural Products including the Fair and the date(s). For example: a store window/store front/lawn display/field display/etc.
  • Something “new” this year at your Fair.

Judging Standards

  • Quality of image: focus/angle of shot/lighting
  • Content of image: category/appeal to viewer/Fair involvement
  • Educational value: informative/promotional
  • Fair identification: e.g ribbons/signs/etc.

Winners will be announced at OAAS 2020 Convention

Women’s Institute

WOMEN’S INSTITUTE WORK

SECTION 33

Director in Charge: Laurie Dillon, laurie.dillon@outlook.com 613-276-0082
Krista Jefferies, lkjeffe@sympatico.ca & Kathy McCord, kathy.mccord75@gmail.com

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at www.carpfair.ca and we will print all the tags for your classes

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

  • Minimum (10) items shown with bonus points for showing all (19) items.
  • A Grand Champion ribbon will be awarded to the Institute with the most points. For entering, each institute will receive $6.00 plus an additional $10.00 will be awarded in memory of Mrs.T.R. Rivington, donated by the family.
  • The displays will be judged on presentation prior to judging. Props can be used for display only.
  • The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.
  • Entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

Womens Institute

Classes:

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4 – Unless otherwise noted

1.

Halloween wreath – suitable to hang on door Max 18″ in diameter

2.

Child’s apron – sewn Sample material attached

3.

Fresh flower arrangement – for dining table Max 12″x12″ including container

4.

Child’s character hat – crocheted. Sample material attached

5.

Tote bag – suitable for trick-or-treating, sewn, Sample material attached

6.

Newly knitted adult fingerless gloves. Sample material attached

7.

Scarescrow – made from recycled materials Max 36″ high

8.

Beaded necklace 18″ in length

9.

Halloween collage 14″ x 22″(Half bristol board)

10.

3 homemade candy apples in decorated container – displayed judged only

11.

Short one page story about a favourite fall memory. Handwritten on unlined paper, mounted on bristol board. Judged on content, cursive and decoration (BN)

12.

2 pot holders or hot pads, quilted either machine or hand quilted. Sample material attached (BN)

13.

A cake or 6 cupcakes decorated in the various colours of Canada’s Fall season. Judged on decor only (BN)

14.

Apple sauce – spiced, 250 ml canning jar

15.

Pumpkin loaf – 1/2, regular size, no nuts, no icing, covered on plate

16.

Advertisement to recruit new members to the Women’s Institute 14″ x 22″ (half bristol board)

Overall:

17.

Best Overall Display Displays will be judged on the presentation prior to judging, props can be used for display only.

Prizes: 1st: $30, others: $20

Sponsorship: Goldie Mohr Ltd., Deborah Mohr-Caldwell, Nepean

Honey

HONEY DEPARTMENT

SECTION 28

Director in Charge: Patricia Boyd, boyd.patricia@hotmail.com, 613-878-5308

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connected to the community, Committed to the people”

THANKS TO BILL & WENDY COX, CARP & MICHAEL WALTERS, STITTSVILLE FOR BEING THE MAJOR SPONSORS OF THE HONEY DEPARTMENT.

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

PASSES – Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

PRIZE MONEY – The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

RIBBONS: Ribbons to 5th place

JUDGING STANDARDS BOOKS – The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies, OAAS, Ontario Fairs, Horticulture Judging Standards may be ordered for a $5.00 fee. Please contact Vince Brennan at oaasofficemanager@gmail.com or 613-395-2465.

The honey is to be a 2019 product and is to be displayed in a 500ml jar.
SCORE – Liquid honey

Colour 5%, Moisture 15%, Clarity 10%, Freedom from granulation 10%, Freedom from froth & impurities 15%, Brightness 20%, Flavour 20%, Evenness of fill 5%

The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.

Honey

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, 4th: $8, 5th: $5

Classes:

1.

Light

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

2.

Golden

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

3.

Amber

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

4.

Comb Honey

3″ x 4″ block in a commercial foil container

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

5.

Beeswax – 2 samples to be shown

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

6.

Article made from beeswax – e.g. candles, lip balm, etc.

Sponsorship: Wendy & Bill Cox, Carp

7.

Creamed honey

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

8.

Chunk honey

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

SPECIAL CLASSES

9.

Best display of honey products – not to exceed 2″ x 2″ Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

Consideration will be given to the variety of products and the attractiveness of the display.

Commercially manufactured products cannot be included.

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

Sponsorship: Matthew & Marianne Gee, Ottawa

Maple Syrup

MAPLE SYRUP DEPARTMENT

SECTION 27

Director in Charge: Patricia Boyd, boyd.patricia@hotmail.com 613-878-5308

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connect to our community, Committed to the people

THANKS TO MICHAEL WALTERS, STITTSVILLE FOR BEING THE SPONSOR OF THE MAPLE SYRUP DEPARTMENT.

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

PASSES -Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

PRIZE MONEY – The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

RIBBONS: Ribbons to 5th place

JUDGING STANDARDS BOOKS – The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies, OAAS, Ontario Fairs, Horticulture Judging Standards may be ordered for a $5.00 fee. Please contact Vince Brennan at oaasofficemanager@gmail.com or 613-395-2465.

There is a sample kit in the office available to help decide the proper class for syrup. The syrup must be a 2019 product and is to be displayed in one(1) 250 ml curved kent bottle per section. THESE BOTTLES ARE AVAILABLE IN THE OFFICE FOR A FEE OF $1.00 PER BOTTLE.

IMPORTANT TO EXHIBITORS:

  • Please note the updated colour classes for grading: Golden, Amber, Dark, Very Dark.
  • Professional exhibitors are prohibited from entry in these classes.
  • Please read class specifications carefully.
  • The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.

SCORE CARD

Density 30%, Clarity 15%, Flavour 30% & Color 25%

Maple Syrup

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, 4th: $8, 5th: $5

Classes:

1.

Golden

2.

Amber

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

3.

Dark

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

4.

Very dark

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

5.

Maple butter

Sponsorship: Michael Walters, Stittsville

SPECIAL CLASSES

6.

Best display of maple syrup products – not to exceed 2″x 2″- Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

Consideration will be given to the variety of products and the attractiveness of the display.

Commercially manufactured products cannot be included.

Sponsorship: Stanley’s Olde Maple Lane Farm, Earl Stanley, Edwards

7.

Maple syrup candy – 6 soft or hard pieces displayed Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

Sponsorship: Stanley’s Olde Maple Lane Farm, Earl Stanley, Edwards

Beer & Wine

HOME BREWING WINE & BEER DEPARTMENT

SECTION 34

Director in Charge: Patricia Boyd boyd.patricia@hotmail.com 613-878-5308

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print all the tags for your classes.

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Committed to our community, Committed to the people

THANKS TO NAPOLI’S CAFE FOR BEING THE SPONSOR OF

THE HOME BREWING WINE & BEER

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

PASSES – Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

PRIZE MONEY – The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.
From the winning entries a ” Best of Show” will be chosen for both wine and beer

RIBBONS: Ribbons to 3rd place

JUDGING STANDARDS BOOKS – The Ontario Association of Agricultural Societies, OAAS, Ontario Fairs, Horticulture Judging Standards may be ordered for a $5.00 fee. Please contact Vince Brennan at oaasofficemanager@gmail.com or 613-395-2465.

The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.

Wine Rules: (Classes 1- 7)

  1. Recipes may be original or from any other source – brewed exclusively at home.
  2. Each entry is to be exhibited in a 750 ml bottle with no label or other decorations on it.
  3. Each brewer may enter all categories.
  4. There will be a 1st, 2nd & 3rd prize in each category, however, if in any one category none of the entries are deemed acceptable, no award will be given.

Beer Rules: (Classes 8-11)

  1. Exhibits must be entered in one (1) glass or plastic beer bottles per category, per exhibitor.

Home Brewing Wine & Beer

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $8

Classes:

1.

Red table wine – regular kits

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

2.

White table wine – regular kits

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

3.

Red premium – kit or juice

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

4.

White premium – kit or juice

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

5.

Country or Fruit wine

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

6.

Red wine – any source made at a B O P only

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

7.

White wine – any source made at a B O P only

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

8.

Lagers

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

9.

Ales

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

10.

Cider – still

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

11.

Cider – sparkling

Sponsorship: Napoli’s Cafe, Bassel Khalil, Stittsville

Eggs

EGG DEPARTMENT

SECTION 35

Directors in Charge: Patricia Boyd, boyd.patricia@hotmail.com 613-878-5308

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print all the tags for your classes.

Theme for the 2019 Carp Fair: “Connected to our community, Committed to the people”

A list of entries must be in the Carp Fair Office by 8:00 pm Monday, September 23rd, 2019, in order that entries may be processed. Exhibits are to be placed Wednesday, September 25th, 2019, from 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm, or before 9:30 am on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 in the Exhibit Hall. Judging will take place on Thursday, September 26th, 2019 commencing at 10:00 am. This is closed to the public. Exhibits are lifted between 5:30 to 6:00 pm on Sunday, September 29th, 2019. Exhibits left after 6:00 pm on Sunday may be claimed in the Exhibit Hall on Monday, September 30th, 2019 before 8:00 am. The Carp Agricultural Society will not assume any responsibility for exhibits left on any Society premises after 6:00 pm on Sunday.

PASSES – Field Crop, Grains & Seeds, Fruits & Vegetables, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Sewing, Needlework & Crafts, Home Brewing Wine & Beer and Eggs – If LESS than 10 articles exhibited: a pass for Sunday for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). If 10 articles or more: a weekend pass for Child (6-12 years) or Adult (13 years & up). These prizes are subject to change.

PRIZE MONEY – The entry fee is 10% of the prize money retained.

RIBBONS: Ribbons to 3rd place

JUDGING STANDARDS BOOKS – The Ontario Association of Agriculture Societies, OAAS, Ontario Fairs, Agriculture & Homecraft Judging Standards may be ordered for a $5.00 fee. Please contact Vince Brennan at oaasofficemanager@gmail.com or 613-395-2495.

The Public Health Act (sec.32) states “Hazardous food … shall be maintained, transported and offered for sale at a temperature not lower than 5 degrees Celsius or not higher than 60 degrees Celsius.” Because of these regulations there will be no bake sale at the time of lifting of exhibits.

Professional exhibitors are prohibited from entry in these classes.

Please read class specifications carefully.

Eggs

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd:  $8, 3rd:  $5

Classes:

1.

One dozen large hen eggs – White grade A

2.

One dozen large eggs – Brown grade A

3.

Six pack variety – any size eggs, all different colour and/or size