Program of Events

Carp Fair captivates visitors with sights, sounds and scents. The experience is unrivaled for variety and excitement. You can plan your day to the minute or dive in spontaneously.

Wednesday, September 19

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19th

Exhibits entered for judging in Field Crops, Grains and Seeds, Fruit and Vegetable, Maple Syrup, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Junior, Sewing and Craft, Women Institute, Home Brewing Wine and Beer, and 4-H are tot be placed between 6:00 pm and 9:00 pm. Under no circumstances will exhibits be accepted before 6:00 pm ALL EXHIBITS WILL BE JUDGED AND DISPLAYED IN THE EXHIBIT HALL – ONLY THE GIANT PUMPKINS AND GOURDS MAY BE DISPLAYED INSIDE THE ARENA/SHOW PAVILION

Thursday, September 20th

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th

Gates Open 6:00 pm

10:00 am – Judging of exhibits in the Exhibit Hall. This is not open to the public.

6:00 pm – Midway Toonie Night $2 ride tickets tonight only

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Midway Open – Robertson Amusements Ltd.

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm Ontario Demolition Derby Night at the Carp Fair!

8:00 pm – 12:00 am Homecoming Night Sponsored by W.O. Stinson & Son Ltd.

LIVE MUSIC – doubleBack (Age of Majority) 

– W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

Friday, September 21st

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st

Where to Buy Tickets?

Buy NOW at Carp Fair Office, 3790 Carp Rd.
Buy ONLINE at tickets.authentigate.ca

Gates Open 9:00 am

Pay One Price Midway Bracelet – $30.00 Friday Only 

9:00 am – 11:00 pm MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

9:00 am Hunter Show and Children`s Pony Classes

9:30 am Eastern Regional Clydesdale Horse Show

9:30 am Sheep Shearing

9:30 am – 3:00 pm Wood Processing Demo

10:00 am School Fair – Ag Awareness School Program

10:00 am 4-H Dairy Achievement Program

10:00 am Bees & Buttermaking

10:00 am Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

10:30 am Eastern Regional Percheron Horse Show

10:30 am Belgian Horse Show

10:30 am Horticultural Demonstration

11:00 am 4-H Beef Achievement Program

11:00 am Antique Tractor Parade

11:00 am Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

11:00 am – 6:00 pm Interactive Fire Demonstrations

11:30 am Bees & Buttermaking

12:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

1:00 pm Horticultural Demonstration

1:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

1:30 pm Sheep Shearing

1:30 pm Dairy Show (Holstein & Coloured Breeds)

2:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

2:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:00 pm Bees & Buttermaking

2:30 pm Horticultural Demonstration

3:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

3:30 pm Sheep Shearing

4:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

4:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

5:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

7:00 pm Horse Pull (Showbarn)

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Country 94 LIVE Radio Show (All Ages) 

EVENING LIVE MUSIC – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

After 8:00 pm $25.00 at the door, $20.00 in advance tickets, age of majority (19+) 

8:00 pm – 1:00 am Snake Oil, Silver Creek 

Saturday, September 22nd

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22nd

Where to Buy Tickets?

Buy NOW at Carp Fair Office, 3790 Carp Rd.
Buy ONLINE at tickets.authentigate.ca

Gates Open 9:00 am

9:00 am – 11:00 pm MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

9:00 am Miniature Horse Show

9:00 am Western Horse Show

9:30 am Heavy Horse Show

9:30 am Sheep Shearing

10:00 am Ottawa Valley Commercial Horse Association Regional Show

10:00 am Bees & Buttermaking

10:00 am Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

10:00 am – 1:00 pm Wood Stacking Competition

10:30 am Horticultural Demonstration

11:00 am Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

11:30 am Bees & Buttermaking

12:00 pm 155th Carp Fair Ceremonial Parade

12:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:00 pm Beef Shows, Hereford – Mark of Excellence, Limousin, Shorthorn

12:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

1:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

1:00 pm Horticultural Demonstration

1:00 pm 4-H Market Hog Achievement Program

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm. Strongman Competition

1:30 pm Sheep Shearing

2:00 pm Bees & Buttermaking

2:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

2:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:00 pm Antique Auction

2:30 pm Horticultural Demonstration

3:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

3:30 pm Sheep Shearing

4:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

4:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

5:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – ALL AGES AND FREE! – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

1:00 pm – Mike Ryan & Jamie McMunn 

3:00 pm – The Bowes Brothers 

5:00 pm 4-H Market Hog Sale (approximate time)

5:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

7:30 pm Garden Tractor Pull – Showbarn

EVENING LIVE MUSIC – Age of Majority in the W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

Tickets $40.00 at Door/$35 Advance online. Includes day gate admission 

8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Rainwater Whiskey 

9:30 pm – 11:00 pm James Barker Band 

11:00 pm – 1:00 am Rainwater Whiskey

Sunday, September 23rd

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd

Where to Buy Tickets?

Buy NOW at Carp Fair Office, 3790 Carp Rd.
Buy ONLINE at tickets.authentigate.ca

Gates Open 9:00 am

9:00 am – 6:00 pm MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

9:30 am 4-H Horse Achievement Program

9:30 am Ottawa Valley Commercial Horse Association Regional Show

9:30 am Sheep Shearing

10:00 am Sheep Show

10:00 am Bees & Buttermaking

10:00 am Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

10:30 am Horticultural Demonstration

11:00 pm Kids Rodeo

11:00 am – 4:00 pm Interactive Fire Demonstrations

11:00 am Heavy Horse Show

11:00 am Simmental, Fullblood Simmental Beef Show

11:00 Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

11:30 am Bees & ButtermakingSave

11:30 am Aberdeen Angus Beef Show

Market Steers & Heifer Show (following Beef Show)

12:00 pm Rodeo – Rodeo – Behind the Scenes Tour

12:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

1:00 pm Rodeo

1:00 pm Horticultural Demonstration

1:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

1:30 pm Sheep Shearing

2:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

2:00 pm Bees & Buttermaking

2:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:30 pm Horticultural Demonstration

3:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

3:30 pm Sheep Shearing

4:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

4:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

5:00pm Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – ALL AGES AND FREE! – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

1:00 pm – 2:30pm Chief  (Eric Church Tribute)

2:45 pm – 3:45pm River Thieves

4:00 pm – 5:30pm Saddlebrook

Featured Highlights