Ticket Information

Advance Tickets Online only until Thursday, September 26th, 2019@ 4:00 pm
Get your advance tickets here

Adults: $12.00 Advance
$14.00 at Gate

Child (6-12) : $6.00

Child (5 & Under) : Free

Ride Coupons Advance: $40.00 for 35 coupon

Weekend Individual Pass ( Advance Only Online): $35.00

Offsite Camping Pass: Includes (2) two weekend individual passes :
$120.00
Please contact fair office to inquire 613-839-2172 or info@carpfair.ca
Under no circumstances will exhibits be accepted before 6:00 pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25th

Exhibits entered for judging in Field Crops, Grains and Seeds, Fruit and Vegetable, Maple Syrup, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science, Junior, Sewing and Craft, Women Institute, Home Brewing Wine and Beer, and 4-H are tot be placed between 6:00 pm and 9:00 pm.

Under no circumstances will exhibits be accepted before 6:00 pm

ALL EXHIBITS WILL BE JUDGED AND DISPLAYED IN THE EXHIBIT HALL – ONLY THE GIANT PUMPKINS AND GOURDS MAY BE DISPLAYED INSIDE THE ARENA/SHOW PAVILION

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 26th

Gates Open 6:00 pm


10:00 am
Judging of exhibits in the Exhibit Hall. This is not open to the public.


6:00 pm
Midway Toonie Night $2 ride tickets tonight only


6:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Midway Open – Robertson Amusements Ltd.


6:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Ontario Demolition Derby Night at the Carp Fair!


8:00 pm – 12:00 am
Homecoming Night Sponsored by W.O. Stinson & Son Ltd.LIVE MUSIC – Gail and the Ryan’s – W. Erskine Johnston Arena


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 27th

Gates Open 9:00 am


9:00 am – 11:00 pm
MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

One Price Midway Bracelet – $30.00 Friday only


9:00 am
Hunter Show and Children`s Pony Classes


9:30 am

  • Eastern Regional Clydesdale Horse Show

10:00 am
School Fair – Ag Awareness School Program


10:00 am

  • 4-H Dairy Achievement Program
  • Sheep Shearing – Ag Tent

10:30 am

  • Eastern Regional Percheron Horse Show
  • Belgian Horse Show
  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts
  • Talk with a Farmer – Ag Tent

11:00 am

  • 4-H Beef Achievement Program
  • Antique Tractor Parade
  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters – Ag Tent

11:00 am – 6:00 pm
Interactive Fire Demonstrations


11:30 am

  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos
  • Talk To a Farmer – Ag Tent

12:30 pm

  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters

1:00 pm

  • Talk to a Farmer

1:30 pm

  • Dairy Show (Holstein & Coloured Breeds)
  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroo
  • Sheep Shearing

2:00 pm

  • President’s Choice SuperDogs
  • Talk to a Farmer – Ag Tent

2:30 pm

  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts
  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters

3:00 pm 

  • Goat Show
  • Sheep Shearing

3:30 pm
Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos


4:00 pm

  • President’s Choice SuperDogs

5:00 pm
Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts


7:00 pm
Horse Pull (Showbarn)


 LIVE MUSIC

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Steve Stacey and The Stump Splitters  LIVE MUSIC – W. Erskine Johnston Arena
8:00 pm – 1:00 am -Madeline Merlo and Meghan Patrick

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 28th

Gates Open 9:00 am


9:00 am – 11:00 pm
MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements
Free Midway rides 9:00am – 10:00am


9:00 am

  • Miniature Horse Show
  • Western Horse Show

9:30 am

  • Heavy Horse Show
  • Sheep Shearing

10:00 am

  • Ottawa Valley Commercial Horse Association Regional Show
  • Sheep Shearing

10:30 am

  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos
  • Talk with a Farmer


11:00 am

Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters – Ag Tent


11:30 am

  • Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts
  • Talk with a Farmer

12:00 pm

  • 156th Carp Fair Ceremonial Parade
  • President’s Choice SuperDogs
  • Beef Shows, Hereford – Mark of Excellence, Limousin, Shorthorn

12:30 pm

  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos
  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters

1:00 pm

  • 4-H Market Hog Achievement Program
  • Talk to a Farmer

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Strongman Competition


AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – ALL AGES AND FREE! – W. Erskine Johnston Arena
1:00 pm – The Bowes Brothers
3:00 pm –Rhythmfoot: Frank and Chandra Leahy and Family

 


1:30 pm

  • Sheep Shearing
  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

 


2:00 pm

  • President’s Choice SuperDogs
  • Antique Auction
  • Talk with a Farmer – Ag Tent

2:30 pm

  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos
  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters

3:00 pm

  • Sheep Shearing

3:30 pm

  • Sheep Shearing
  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

4:00 pm

  • President’s Choice SuperDogs

5:00 pm

  • 4-H Market Hog Sale (approximate time)

7:30 pm
Garden Tractor Pull – Showbarn


EVENING LIVE MUSIC – Age of Majority in the W. Erskine Johnston Arena
8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Ambush
9:30 pm – 11:00 pm – David Lee Murphy

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 29th

Gates Open 9:00 am


9:00 am – 6:00 pm
MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements
Free Midway rides 9:00am – 10:00am


9:30 am

  • 4-H Horse Achievement Program
  • Ottawa Valley Commercial Horse Association Regional Show
  • Sheep Shearing

10:00 am

  • Sheep Show
  • Kid’s Rodeo
  • Sheep Shearing

10:30 am

  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos
  • Talk with a Farmer – Ag Tent

11:00 am

  • Heavy Horse Show
  • Simmental, Fullblood Simmental Beef Show
  • (11:15 am) Behind The Scenes Rodeo
  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters

11:30 am

  • Aberdeen Angus Beef Show Market Steers & Heifer Show (following Beef Show)
  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts
  • Talk with a Farmer

12:00 pm

  • Rodeo Starts!
  • President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:30 pm

  • Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos
  • Grain Grinding and Helpful Critters

1:00 pm

 

  • Horticultural Demonstration
  • Family Circle Tent – Indigo Circus

1:30 pm

  • Sheep Shearing
  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

2:00 pm

  • President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:30 pm
Family Circle Tent – Little Buckaroos


3:30 pm

  • Sheep Shearing
  • Family Circle Tent – Rock The Arts

4:00 pm

  • President’s Choice SuperDogs
  • Marketing Steers & Heifers (approximate time)

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – ALL AGES AND FREE! – W. Erskine Johnston Arena
1:00 pm – 2:15 pm Simon Clarke 
2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Eddy and The Stingrays
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm – David Wilcox