Please click the button below to download your entry tag TO FILL OUT PRIOR TO DROP OFF

FLOWER DEPARTMENT

SECTION 1

Directors in Charge: Ashley Wilson, ashleywilson94@hotmail.com, 613-880-7504,
Hannah Cox, 613-894-9829,hannah.cox93@live.com, Martha Palmer, 613-581-8363, marthapalmer99@gmail.com


If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca before drop off.

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.


Prizes: 1st - $5 (3points), 2nd - $4 (2points), 3rd - $3 (1point)

SPECIAL THANK YOU TO BEV & STAN COWAN, WOODLAWN, ON

FOR BEING THE MAJOR SPONSOR OF THE FLOWER DEPARTMENT


Cut Flowers

Cut Flowers:

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

1.

Sedum, Light

2.

Sedum, Dark

3.

Sunflowers

4.

Petunia, Single

5.

Herbs, 3 Varieties

6.

Marigold – less than 2” diameter of bloom – 3 blooms

7.

Marigold – over 2” diameter of bloom – 3 blooms

8.

Hydrangea, panicle (cone like shape)

9.

Hydrangea, Annabelle (round shape)

10.

Gladiolus – 1 spike, any colour

11.

Daisy

12.

Any annual flower not listed – same variety, 2 stems or spikes

House Plants

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

13.

Succulent arrangement – min. 3 varieties

14.

Plant handed down from a parent or grandparent – not to exceed 12” height

15.

Cactus – any variety labeled, pot not to exceed 8”

16.

African violet – single, in bloom, any colour

Special Classes - Individual Flower Arrangments:

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $6, others: $4

17.

Mellow Yellow –

An arrangements of yellow flowers & greenery

18.

Fire Side Glow -

Floral arrangement using mostly red, yellow and orange flowers and drift wood

19.

Steeped in Family Tradition -

Tints & tones of any one colour displayed in a tea pot

20.

#HappilyEverAfter-

Flower arrangement for a wedding centerpiece, accessories permitted not to exceed 12” in any direction

Awards

The West Carleton Garden Club Award Prize: $35

Highest total points in Section 1 as a whole.

The Green Thumb Award Prize: $25

Exhibitor with the most entries in Section 1 as a whole

Non-Traditional Culinary Department

SECTION 2

Directors in Charge: Kaytlin Barr, kaytlin.barr@hotmail.ca, 613795-9408

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca before drop off.

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class
-Please bring your entries on a paper plate in a bag or saran wrap
- Judging will be based on apperance and not on taste

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.

THANKS TO THE WEST PHYSIO CARP AND ARNPRIOR FOR BEING THE SPONSOR OF CULINARY SCIENCE
FOR BEING THE MAJOR SPONSOR OF THE FLOWER DEPARTMENT

Non-Traditional Culinary

Bread:

Prizes: 1st: $7, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

1.

White Bread -

Not from a bread maker, no glazing, ½ loaf (consistently brown, knead well)

2.

Bread - Whole wheat, yeast -

60% whole wheat, no molasses, no glazing, ½ loaf

3.

Braided Egg Bread -

Whole Loaf

4.

Cinnamon Raisin Loaf -

No Glazing, ½ loaf

5.

Cheese Loaf -

½ Loaf

Cookies

Prizes: 1st: $3.50, 2nd: $3.00, 3rd: $2.50

6.

Peanut Butter Cookies -

3, soft

7.

Molasses Cookies -

3

8.

Shortbread Cookies -

3, plain

9.

Fair theme decorated sugar cookie -

3, decorated using only icing

10.

Cake decorating - any occasion - 18+ Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Not to exceed 8” – Fondant and/or icing

Cakes & Cupcakes

11.

Cake decorating - Carp Fair themed - 18+ -Not to exceed 8’' Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Fondant and/or icing

12.

Cupcake - Decorated for Fall - Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

3, decorated with fondant and/or icing

Pie

13.

Decorative top pie crust - Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, others: $6

Any kind of pie, decorated only using pie crust

Specials Section for Juniors Under 16 Years - Boys and Girls

Specials Section for Juniors Under 16 Years - Boys and Girls:

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

14.

Hand print cookies - ages 3-5

Child's hand print cookie decorated to look like a turkey - Only decoration to be judged - displayed on a paper plate

15.

Graham wafer house with Fair theme - ages 6-8

Displayed on paper plate

16.

Bake & decorate 3 sugar cookies to look like your favourite animals - 9-12

Displayed on a paper plate

17.

Bake & decorate a cake to celebrate the Carp Fair - ages 13-16

Full cake, displayed on a foil-covered cardboard

18.

Cupcake decorated to look like a dog - ages 3-5

Displayed on a paper plate

19.

Plain oatmeal cookies - ages 6-8

3 displayed

20.

Plain chocolate chip cookies - ages 10-15

3 displayed

SEWING, NEEDLEWORK & CRAFTS DEPARTMENT

SECTION 3

Directors in Charge: Krista Jefferies, lkjeffe@sympatico.ca
Kathy McCord, kathy.mccord75@gmail.com and Jean Sullivan, jean@sullivanagro.ca

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.

THANKS TO MARTHA & ANGUS PALMER & FAMILY, CARP FOR BEING THE SPONSOR

OF SEWING, NEEDLEWORK & CRAFTS!

.

Knitted Classes - 2 or 4 needles::

* All entries must have a sample of yarn attached to avoid disqualification*

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

1.

Infant sweater & bonnet set - must attach yarn sample

2.

Pair of knitted mittens - must attach yarn sample

3.

Any knitted article not listed above - must attach yarn sample

4.

Never enough time - any unfinished knitted article

Knitted for Juniors - 16 years and under

5.

Any knitted article - must attach yarn sample Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Crocheted Classes:
*All entries must have a sample of yarn attached to avoid disqualification*

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

6.

Handmade Blanket

7.

Crocheted messy bun hat - must attach yarn sample

8.

Any other crocheted article not listed above - must attach yarn sample

9.

Never enough time - any unfinished crocheted item

Crocheted for Juniors - 16 years and under

10.

Any crocheted article - must attach yarn sample Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Needlework & Sewing Classes

Classes 11 - 13:

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

11.

A needle felted article

12.

An article of smocking

13.

A Childs Blanket

Craft Classes

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

14A.

Any article of sewing

15.

Any woven item made on a loom

16.

Any item made with a Cricut ™

Craft Classes for Seniors - 65 and over

17.

COVID-19 Mask Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Craft Classes for Seniors - 65 and over:

18.

Any other craft item not listed above Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Photography - Digital photos only

RULES

1 exhibit may be processed by commercial processing but must be taken by exhibitor. Photographs will be judged on imagination, focus, exposure, composition & interest.

  • 1 picture per category. Can be either black & white or colour.
  • Please send pictures to vendors@carpfair.ca
  • Have photo file named properly with Name and Class
  • Please send pictures in a png or pdf


Classes:

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

19.

Best action shot

20.

Outdoor Life - could be wildlife, farm life, camping - anything outdoors

21.

The Best of Carp Fair

Photography for Juniors- 16 years and under

  • RULES1 exhibit may be processed by commercial processing but must be taken by exhibitor. Photographs will be judged on imagination, focus, exposure, composition & interest.
    • 1 picture per category. Can be either black & white or colour.
    • Please send pictures to vendors@carpfair.ca
    • Have photo file named properly with Name and Class
    • Please send pictures in a png or pdf

16 Years and under:

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

22.

This is me - best selfie in nature - think outside the box

23.

Pet into mischief

24.

A Carp Fair memory

Art Classes

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

25.

Pencil sketch - min size 8½ x 11 - framed

26.

Oil or acrylic painting - framed - any size

27.

Mixed media - framed

28.

Videography - Digital photo montage on one theme to music

Open to all ages

Junior Art Class - 16 years and under:

29.

Pencil Sketch Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Woodworking Classes

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

30.

Cutting board

31.

Beer caddy - 6 bottle

32.

Article of wood turning

33.

Any other woodworking article

Classes 34 - 36:

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12

34.

Traditional Designed quilt - Min size 72'' x 90'',324'' perimeter

Any technique, hand quilted.

35.

Quilt - Machine quilted by a longarm quilting machine

Any technique, name of quilt maker & name of commercial quilter if applicable

36.

Quilted table runner -

Max 40'' length

Classes 38 - 42:

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $9, 3rd: $7

37.

Crib quilt - Pieced or appliqued, hand or machine quilted

38.

Quilted wall hanging - any size

39.

Create anything that was not listed

40.

Handmade quilted article - Created by a man

41.

Generations in one photo - Framed

42.

Painted wooden sign - any size

Quilt Block Challenge:

43.

"Granny’s Quilt"- any method Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

• Block must be 12 ½ ‘’ unfinished square
• One block per exhibitor
• Blocks may be any method or design
• Please do not add any other material – 4 fabrics have been provided
• All blocks will become property of the Carp Fair
• Blocks will be used to make an item(s) to be raffled/auctioned at the 2021 Carp Fair
• All quilter’s names will be included on the back of the finished item(s)
• Please return any unused fabric to the Carp Fair Office or bring with you when submitting your entry at the Fair

We look forward to seeing your beautiful entries

Laurie Dillon, Director in Charge - laurie.dillon@outlook.com - 613-276-0082

FRUITS & VEGETABLES DEPARTMENT

SECTION 4

Director in Charge: Charles Caldwell, charlescaldwell@goldiemohrltd.ca, 613- 761-0848

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.

.

Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Potatoes -

3 liter basket brushed and named

2.

Beets -

5 table

3.

Carrots-

5

4.

Jalapeno Peppers -

3

5.

Any other hot peppers -

3

6.

Odd shaped vegetables -

7.

Zucchinis -

Heaviest any variety

8.

Zucchinis -

Longest any variety

9.

Tomatoes -

5

10.

Cherry Tomatoes -

5

11.

Crab Apples -

1 dozen, any variety

12.

Apples -

5, any variety

13A.

Field pumpkin

13B.

Squash and Gourd

JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

SECTION 5

Directors in Charge: Faye Potter, potterfarms@sympatico.ca
Annie Craig, annie@gadar.ca, Trish Shantz, hill.patricia@hotmail.com

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes.

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.

Juniors

Ages up to 2:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

1.

Create a finger painting

On 8½'' x 11'' piece of paper - can add natural ingredients to create texture.

i.e salt, seeds, oatmeal etc.

2.

Paint with leaves (leaf stamping)

On 9'' x 12'' piece of construction paper

Ages 3 & 4 Years:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

3.

Decorate an egg carton caterpillar

4.

Create a snowman using toilet paper roll

Decorate with paint and/or markers, stickers, fabric, etc

Ages 5 & 6:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

5.

Make a tractor out of recycled materials

Can be decorated, maximum size 12'' x 12'' x 12''

6.

Create a paper bag puppet of a monster

Ages 7 & 8:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

7.

Dress a stuffy as a baby

8.

Decorate a toilet plunger to look like an animal

Any material may be added

Ages 9 & 10:

9.

Lego creation of something you have seen at the Carp Fair Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

Max Size 18'' x 18'' x 18'' - must be secure and displayed on a sturdy base

Ages 11 & 12:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

10.

Computer art work

Research a farm animal - inclued graphics on 8½'' x 11'' piece of paper

11.

Make and decorate a wreath for Christmas

Natural or artificaial materials may be used

Ages 13 & 14:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

12.

Create an article of handmade jewelry - any material

13.

Create a scrapbook page of a family celebration

i.e Christmas, Thanksgiving, Birthday party, etc.

Ages 15 & up:

Prizes: 1st: $5.50, 2nd: $5.00, 3rd: $4.75

14.

Create a decorative weather vane

Materials of your choice; able to stand on its own for display. Max size 18''x18''x24'' high

15.

Create a computer-generated poster for Carp Fair Drive-In Bingo

Featured every Wednesday in July. Size 8½'' x 11''

EGG DEPARTMENT

SECTION 7

Directors in Charge: Laurie Dillon, laurie.dillon@outlook.com,613-276-0082

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print all the tags for your classes.

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.


Eggs

Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

Classes:

1.

Six pack -

Any size eggs, all different colour and/or size

MAPLE SYRUP DEPARTMENT

SECTION 8

Director in Charge: Laurie Dillon, lauire.dillon@outlook.com, 613-276-0082

If you have any questions, please contact the Director in Charge.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca and we will print off all the tags for your classes

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172


THANKS TO MICHAEL WALTERS, STITTSVILLE FOR BEING THE SPONSOR OF THE MAPLE SYRUP DEPARTMENT.

Maple Syrup

Prizes: 1st: $20, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Classes:

1.

Amber

2.

Dark

FIELD CROP DEPARTMENT

SECTION 9

Director in Charge: Kurtis Armstrong, kurtis.armstrong@hotmail.com, 613-229-4004
If you have any questions, please call the Directors in Charge at the above number.

Make your entries online at carpfair.ca

Details:
-All entries must be received Saturday, September 19th between 2:00pm and 4:00pm and Sunday, September 20th between 12:00pm and 2:00pm
-Judging will take place on Monday, September 21st and Tuesday, September 22nd
-Entries can be picked up Monday, September 28th between 5:00pm and 7:00pm
-One entry per person, per class

For further rules and details, please contact the office at 613-839-2172.


THANKS TO P.T. SULLIVAN AGRO INC, CARP
FOR BEING THE MAJOR SPONSOR OF THE FIELD CROP DEPARTMENT

Field Crops

Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20

Classes:

1.

Mixed Hay - 80% legume- 20% grasses, exhibit to a sample of dry hay (first cut)

Possible score: 100 points for field, 25 points for sample.

2.

Grass Hay - Any grass or legume/grass mixture less than 80%-20%

Exhibit to be a sample of dry (first cut). Possible score:100 points for field, 25 points for sample

3.

Ensilage Corn- exhibit to be 6 stalks of corn

Possible score: 100 points for field, 25 points for stalks

4.

Grain Corn - exhibit to be 6 ears of corn

5.

Mixed Grain - exhibit to be a 2 lb sample

Possible score: 100 points for field, 25 points for sample

6.

Barley - Exhibit to be a 2 lb sample

Possible score: 100 points for field, 25 points for sample

7.

Soybeans - Exhibit to be shown as a sheaf, 6 in a sheaf, cut off roots on bean

Possible score: 100 points for field, 25 points for the sample

8.

Wheat - Exhibit to be 2 lb sample

Possible score: 100 points for in field, 25 points for the sample